grinding

Portuguese translation: grindar

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Sep 11, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: grinding
Definition from Techopedia:
Grinding refers to the playing time spent doing repetitive tasks within a game to unlock a particular game item or to build the experience needed to progress smoothly through the game. Grinding most commonly involves killing the same set of opponents over and over in order to gain experience points or gold. Although other game genres require some grinding, role-playing games (RPG) – specifically massively multiplayer online role-playing games – are the most notorious for requiring this type of time investment from players.

Example sentence(s):
  • Grinding slowly became a fundamental aspect of single-players RPGs even though its repetitive nature has been said to be a result of poor game design, but the rise of the internet and massively multiplayer online role-playing games (MMORPGs) like World of Warcraft added new competitive and social variables that made grinding even more tantalizing. Inverse
  • There are some gamers that say they do not want grinding in games, but what they really mean is that they hate spending a great deal of time having to grind. Every game has some form of grinding, as every game has repeated actions required to move forward. The key is that players need to feel they are moving forward to the next stage or story chapter, or the grind becomes filler and without purpose. Seasoned Gaming
  • However, one must admit that grinding in video games has a necessity, especially when it is devoid of game developers’ monetary-hunger. BangoGames
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK video game and software specialists GBK video game and software specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:grindar
Definition:
Grindar significa fazer algum tipo de ação repetidas vezes num jogo. Isso é geralmente associado a subir de nível, montar builds ou adquirir itens raros. Jogos como The Division 2, Monster Hunter e Destiny são exemplos disso. MMOs são famosos pelo grind também.
Selected response from:

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4grindar
Bruno Santos
4grindar
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4grinding (tarefas repetitivas)
Felipe Tomasi


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grindar


Definition from own experience or research:
Grindar significa fazer algum tipo de ação repetidas vezes num jogo. Isso é geralmente associado a subir de nível, montar builds ou adquirir itens raros. Jogos como The Division 2, Monster Hunter e Destiny são exemplos disso. MMOs são famosos pelo grind também.

Example sentence(s):
  • Isso significa que você provavelmente vai ter que grindar muito. - Voxel  
  • Black Desert Online - O Melhor Lugar Pra Grindar - Youtube  
  • Mesmo com mais três integrantes com o mesmo nível a coisa não vai ser nada fácil, principalmente por causa dos chefes de fase. "Grindar" uns níveis e melhorar seu equipamento é essencial. - The Enemy  
Bruno Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Alessandro Yoshinaga
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alessandro!

Yes  Fábio de Macêdo
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fábio!

Yes  Elizabeth Gomes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elizabeth!

Yes  Silvia Martins
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding (tarefas repetitivas)


Definition from Game Blast:
O termo grinding geralmente se refere a tarefas repetitivas que são necessárias para atingir algum objetivo em um jogo. Alguns exemplos incluem:

- O ato de evoluir seu personagem, realizando a mesma série de batalhas fáceis a fim de acumular pontos de experiência;

- Chocar dezenas de ovos de Pokémon, para obter um monstrinho com IVs perfeitos;

- Repetir as mesmas missões/lutas constantemente, na tentativa de conseguir um item raro que é necessário para melhorar um personagem ou equipamento.

Ainda há muitos outros tipos de grinding, mas todos sempre baseados em uma repetição de ações por um longo espaço de tempo, não raramente chegando a ocupar horas de jogo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Grind/Grinding: É o termo utilizado para execução de tarefas repetitivas, como por exemplo matar monstros e MOBs para ganhar experiência. - UOL  
  • Este acontecimento talvez possa ser referido em outros géneros, mas neste caso estou a falar apenas sobre RPGs, pois é onde tenho a minha experiência com os acontecimentos. Sobre aquelas horas que passaram no grinding e a explorar o mundo do jogo, colecionando itens, dinheiro, experiência ou o que quer que exista mais como missão secundária, apenas para morrerem durante um combate que era totalmente possível ganhar. - Proximo Nivel  
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grindar


Definition from Dicionário Informal:
Execução de tarefas repetitivas dentro de um jogo eletrônico a fim de aumentar níveis e habilidade de um determinado personagem.

Example sentence(s):
  • Aprenda com Thiago Decano oito perguntas que você precisa fazer antes de grindar. O craque considera oito pontos fundamentais - Mundo Poker  
  • Não há comparação entre ter que grindar 80 levels e disputar Arena com jogadores de lvls e equipamentos diferentes. - Darkside forums  
  • As rankeadas chegaram na última atualização de Teamfight Tactics (TFT) e é hora de grindar. - Liga dos games  

Explanation:
Ainda que o termo em si seja um anglicismo, nota-se que o uso é corrente entre jogadores de MMOs e MOBAs. Desse modo, torna-se impossível ignorar a relevância de termos como "grindar", "upar" e "farmar", por exemplo.
Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search