dead heat rule

Portuguese translation: regra deat heat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead heat rule
Portuguese translation:regra deat heat
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:00 Aug 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / aposta online Futebol americano
English term or phrase: dead heat rule
What Is a Dead Heat?
Most ties (also known as pushes) in sports betting are straightforward as they merely result in a refund to the bettor. For example, if you bet on an NFL team to win outright and the game ends in a tie, you get your money back. Pushes happen in betting on the moneyline, totals betting, bets against the spread, as well as parlays.

However, dead heats are when two or more selections have tied, and this is where things get tricky. What typically happens with your bet is the payout is divided by the number of people tied for the position. For example, a two-way tie means that you’d win half of the amount you were originally expecting to win.

Although this may seem confusing for team sports, but think of individual player sports like golf or horse racing. A dead heat in golf or horse racing occurs when multiple options tie for the same position. When multiple options are in a dead heat, how much you stand to win or whether you win at all comes into question.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
regra deat heat
Explanation:
Acho que não traduziria, Lilian. Especialmente se há várias regras.
E, aparentemente, não é traduzido por aqui.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-08-27 16:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*regra dead heat
Selected response from:

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regra de empate
Neyf Almeida
3 +1regra deat heat
Cristina Mantovani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regra de empate


Explanation:
Seria minha sugestão.

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Infelizmente não posso usar porque há várias regras de empate, como a push


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: aposto no Botafogo, mesmo sendo futebol americano:)
3 mins

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regra deat heat


Explanation:
Acho que não traduziria, Lilian. Especialmente se há várias regras.
E, aparentemente, não é traduzido por aqui.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-08-27 16:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*regra dead heat


    https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk01i3MClq4Q7Zi002ra8kizlt6skXQ%3A1598546821571&ei=heNHX9ixIrS25OUP47uAyAM&q=regra+%22dead+heat%22&oq
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Santana: Também vi o original sendo usado.
4 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search