time on

Portuguese translation: acréscimo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time on
Portuguese translation:acréscimo

19:02 Aug 25, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-08-28 21:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / aposta online fut aus
English term or phrase: time on
Time on in Australian rules football is the portion of each quarter allocated for extra play which could not occur due to time being stopped.

Each quarter has a specific length of playing time, which can vary in different forms of the game, but at senior level is usually 20 minutes. When the umpire stops play for a score, injury, the blood rule, to award a 50-metre penalty or to reset play for a mark or free kick, he raises one hand above his head and blows his whistle; this is called blowing time off. This tells the timekeeper to stop his clock and stop counting down playing time. When the umpire again raises his hand and blows his whistle, called blowing time on, or when the ball is bounced or thrown in, the timekeeper starts his clock again.

Time on was first introduced to the Laws of the Game by the Australian National Football Council for the 1928 season.[1] From 1928 until 1994, quarters lasted 25 minutes playing time, and time on was called only for scores and injuries; the rule of thumb was that there would be roughly one minute of time-on for every goal scored. From 1994, the AFL Commission adopted the shorter 20 minute quarter, and introduced time-on for many other stoppages, including a ball-up or boundary throw-in.

The timekeeper's twenty-minute count-down clock is not displayed at a football game. Rather, a count-up clock is displayed, which is not stopped when the umpire blows time off. As such, patrons and players at a football game never know exactly when the siren is going to sound, which makes close games particularly tense. Typically, a twenty-minute quarter will last between 27 and 33 minutes; the time period between the 20 minute mark and the siren is referred to as time on. The coaches' boxes and television networks are provided with a feed to the timekeeper's count-down clock in professional games.

If the umpire has blown time off to reset a free kick, the player cannot take his free kick until the time has been blown back on, in fairness to the defending team. Often, in his haste to move the ball quickly to an open teammate, a player will take a kick before time is blown on; in these circumstances, the umpire is forced to call the ball back and force the player to take another kick.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
acréscimo
Explanation:
Também se usa.
Selected response from:

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descontos
Andrea Luri Abe
5acréscimo
Andrea Luri Abe
4Prorrogação
Danilo Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descontos


Explanation:
My suggestion

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acréscimo


Explanation:
Também se usa.

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prorrogação


Explanation:
Sugestão, pois trata-se de tempo extra para jogar.


    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/prorroga%C3%A7%C3%A3o+do+jogo.html
Danilo Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search