meeting winning

Portuguese translation: Vencedor da competição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meeting winning
Portuguese translation:Vencedor da competição
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:29 Aug 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / aposta online galgos
English term or phrase: meeting winning
Meeting Winning
Bets are placed on the aggregate of the winning distances from one race meeting.


Trap Challenge: Prices are offered for each trap to win the most races at one selected meeting or alternatively at two or more selected greyhound meetings combined. If 3 or more races in a Trap Challenge are not run for any reason (void race, meeting abandoned etc) then that Trap Challenge will be void, unless the winner has already been determined at that stage. The Trap Challenge is unaffected by reserves or vacant traps. If a race finishes as a dead heat each trap will receive a 'half-win' (3 way dead heat 'one third-win' etc.). If two or more traps record the same number of wins, dead heat rules apply.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Vencedor da disputa
Explanation:
Acredito que meeting possa ter o sentido de confronto/disputa.

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-26 20:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente, competição encaixaria bem no contexto, assim como disputa.
Selected response from:

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vencedor do encontro / vencedor do confronto
MARCOS BAZILIO
4Reunião de Vencedores
Vitória Ferreira
3Vencedor da disputa
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vencedor da disputa


Explanation:
Acredito que meeting possa ter o sentido de confronto/disputa.

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-26 20:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente, competição encaixaria bem no contexto, assim como disputa.

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Achei competição https://www.marathonbet.com/pt/help/sports_rules/rules_sport_by_sport/greyhounds/


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vencedor do encontro / vencedor do confronto


Explanation:
Prezada, tudo indica que é literal mesmo.
O Google dá "vencedor do encontro" - encontro de cães
Meeting Winning - Vencedor do encontro

meeting tb significa "confronto"

https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...



    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?so...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Moreira
15 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reunião de Vencedores


Explanation:
Bets are placed on the aggregate of the winning distances from one race meeting.

Pensando no contexto dessa frase do jogo de Bets (Taco), eu acho que refere-se a reunião dos vencedores que conseguem correr as distâncias mais longas enquanto o outro busca a bola.

Vitória Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search