Place

Portuguese translation: place / posição

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Place
Portuguese translation:place / posição

18:01 Aug 26, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-08-29 20:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / aposta online galgos
English term or phrase: Place
Ante Post bets are settled at the price and Place terms in the Each Way and Win Section applicable when we accept your bet.

Should a bet be accepted at wrong odds or Place Each Way and Win Section terms, we reserves the right to settle the bet as void and your stake will be returned to you.

An Each Way option may also be available for you to bet on.
An Each Way bet consists of two parts, the Win part and the Place part.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
place / posição
Explanation:
Achei os seguintes exemplos:

http://www.mercadodasapostas.com/artigos/apostas-em-cavalos-...

http://pt-betfair.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6447/...
Selected response from:

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4place / posição
Bruno Santos
5Lugar/Colocação
Cristiano Lima
4Place (or Placê)
Christopher Ruppenthal
3colocação
Julio Cinquina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
place / posição


Explanation:
Achei os seguintes exemplos:

http://www.mercadodasapostas.com/artigos/apostas-em-cavalos-...

http://pt-betfair.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/6447/...

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Camila Moreira
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Camila!

agree  Danilo Santana
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danilo!

agree  Cristiano Lima: Muito boa explanação e com as devidas fontes.
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Cristiano!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place
colocação


Explanation:
"Uma aposta each-way se subdivide em duas: uma 'aposta no vencedor' e outra 'aposta na colocação'. A aposta each-way lhe irá render lucro se uma das partes de sua aposta for bem sucedida."
https://apostas.betfair.com/sports/corridas-de-cavalos/como-...



Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place
Lugar/Colocação


Explanation:
Lugar, that's another option. Place Part, it's not a simple translation, since it's about a game and it will be probably in a button, that is, in a short space, so I would consider the option "Vitórias" (Win Part) and "Colocações" (Place part). It's good to know what does the client need and possibly check it after the job is done.

Cristiano Lima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search