griefing

Portuguese translation: incômodo / constrangimento / causar frustração

12:11 Sep 1, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: griefing
Our primary enforcement focus is on protecting GTA Online against modifications that could give players an unfair advantage, disrupt gameplay, or cause griefing.
Thyago Spring
Brazil
Portuguese translation:incômodo / constrangimento / causar frustração
Explanation:
Pensando nos danos que podem causar à experiência de outros players com mods injustos, em termos de causar frustração.
Selected response from:

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incômodo / constrangimento / causar frustração
Bruno Santos
4 +1Griefing
Augusto Rochadel
5pena/sofrimento
Neyf Almeida
4insatisfação
Matheus Chaud
4pesares
Tereza Rae
3prejudicar/atrapalhar/incomodar/ agir de má fé
Maria da Glória


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pena/sofrimento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Griefing


Explanation:
É um termo do universo dos gamers que ainda não tem uma tradução consagrada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-01 12:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.techtudo.com.br/google/amp/...

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ísis Ripke
1 day 2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incômodo / constrangimento / causar frustração


Explanation:
Pensando nos danos que podem causar à experiência de outros players com mods injustos, em termos de causar frustração.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fábio de Macêdo
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fábio!

agree  Vinicius do Prado Vieira
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vinicius!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Jéssica Santos
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Jéssica!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesares


Explanation:
Sugestão

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insatisfação


Explanation:

Deixar usuários insatisfeitos.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 243

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prejudicar/atrapalhar/incomodar/ agir de má fé


Explanation:
Griefing: atrapalhar / prejudicar o jogo de alguém

Griefing. A prática é famosa em jogos online e tem como objetivo simplesmente perturbar outros jogadores, sejam eles companheiros de equipe ou adversários. O Griefer é o de player que não se importa com a vitória ou as consequências de seus atos.
Griefer significa algo como "jogador de má-fé"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2020-09-01 12:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sbgames.org/sbgames2016/downloads/anais/157463.pd...


    Reference: http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g7vmIxfAIOY
Maria da Glória
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search