Vault Progress Points

Portuguese translation: pontos de progresso do baú/vault

22:37 Sep 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Vault Progress Points
And finally, the "Vault" is an additional reward system that is triggered by progress. Players earn Vault Progress Points when they
acquire a fifth copy of any common or uncommon card.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pontos de progresso do baú/vault
Explanation:
Caso seu texto se refira a "Magic: the Gathering Arena", eu encontrei a tradução "baú" para "Vault", ou mesmo a manutenção deste termo em inglês. Vide:

https://mtgarena.wordpress.com/2018/10/25/quinta-copia-e-o-b...
http://arenamagic.com.br/mudancas-no-problema-da-quinta-copi...

Já a expressão "pontos de progresso" é vista em alguns jogos:

https://worldoftanks.com/pt-br/news/game-events/battle-pass-...
https://na.wargaming.net/support/pt_br/products/wot/article/...
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pontos de progresso do baú/vault
Felipe Tomasi
4 +2pontos de progresso do cofre
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pontos de progresso do cofre


Explanation:
Boa tarde!

Se for somente a palavra Vault traduziria como cofre, porém como a palavra selecionada foi "Vault Progress Points" traduziria como mencionado acima.

Excelente tarde,

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Oliveira
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Lorena. Que voce tenha um excelente e abencoado dia.

agree  Fernando Barros
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Fernando. Que voce tenha uma excelente e abencoada sexta feira.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vault progress points
pontos de progresso do baú/vault


Explanation:
Caso seu texto se refira a "Magic: the Gathering Arena", eu encontrei a tradução "baú" para "Vault", ou mesmo a manutenção deste termo em inglês. Vide:

https://mtgarena.wordpress.com/2018/10/25/quinta-copia-e-o-b...
http://arenamagic.com.br/mudancas-no-problema-da-quinta-copi...

Já a expressão "pontos de progresso" é vista em alguns jogos:

https://worldoftanks.com/pt-br/news/game-events/battle-pass-...
https://na.wargaming.net/support/pt_br/products/wot/article/...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Lenzi
2 days 20 hrs

agree  Maria Laurino
11 days

agree  Lia Domingues
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search