seeds

Portuguese translation: Sementes

17:37 Oct 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: seeds
-Complete the challenge and collect all of the seeds in each level

Semente? itens?
Bruno Dutra
Portuguese translation:Sementes
Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, sugiro usar "sementes".

Geralmente o termo "Items", ou até mesmo "props"/"objects", é usado quando se refere a itens ou objetos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-10-19 17:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mesmo em contexto de TI, pode-se usar sementes para seeds.

Referência:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-10-19 17:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo de contexto no qual o termo seed pode ser encontrado são editores de mapa nos jogos. Nesse contexto, também costuma-se usar "semente".

Referência:

https://www.google.com/search?q=gerador de mapas sementes&rl...
Selected response from:

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sementes
Jonatas Bica
4sementes
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sementes


Explanation:
seeds - => sementes

Melbot Studios
melbot.es › presskit › sheet
Join the journey with Melbits World - a 3D puzzle-platformer video game ... Complete the challenge and collect all of the seeds in each level; Play with your ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sementes


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, sugiro usar "sementes".

Geralmente o termo "Items", ou até mesmo "props"/"objects", é usado quando se refere a itens ou objetos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-10-19 17:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mesmo em contexto de TI, pode-se usar sementes para seeds.

Referência:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-10-19 17:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo de contexto no qual o termo seed pode ser encontrado são editores de mapa nos jogos. Nesse contexto, também costuma-se usar "semente".

Referência:

https://www.google.com/search?q=gerador de mapas sementes&rl...

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Augusto Rochadel
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arina Alba
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Thomas Melo
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Barros
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Julio Cinquina
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Matheus Ribeiro
2 days 55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fardini Soares
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search