plate-like figure

Portuguese translation: Semblante apático

14:56 Oct 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: plate-like figure
A boring taste and face, shabbily dressed and a plate-like figure.
Germano Matias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Semblante apático
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Semblante apático
Jonatas Bica
4 +2cara/aparência inexpressiva
Hari Cavalcante
4Formato redondo
Augusto Rochadel
3Magro/a como uma tábua
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
3aparência amorfa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formato redondo


Explanation:
Creio que isso se refira à pessoa ter um corpo redondo como um prato.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magro/a como uma tábua


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  César Nascimento: Também penso que pode ser isso, porque o rosto já é descrito na primeira parte, em seguida fala das roupas, poderia naturalmente falar do corpo como um todo em vez de voltar a falar do rosto.
1 day 3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Semblante apático


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bella Cardoso de Carvalho
34 mins

agree  Lucas Smit
1 hr

agree  Arina Alba
1 hr

agree  César Nascimento
1 day 3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparência amorfa


Explanation:
:) Pessoas que nunca fazem exercícios físicos

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cara/aparência inexpressiva


Explanation:
Sug

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Liane

agree  César Nascimento
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search