JoyCon Vibration

Portuguese translation: vibração do Joy-Con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JoyCon Vibration
Portuguese translation:vibração do Joy-Con

17:41 Nov 9, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-11-12 18:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: JoyCon Vibration
Falaê, jogadores! Eu sempre joguei em PC, no máximo peguei o Atari, Master System, um pouco do Nintendo e de passagem Playstation, mas como vocês traduziriam "JoyCon Vibration"?

Pelo que eu entendi é um sistema de vibração que há no joystick de alguns aparelhos modernos. Pensei em manter no original.
Cristiano Lima
Brazil
vibração do Joy-Con
Explanation:
É o controle do Switch. Com hífen.

"Add a splash of style to your Nintendo Switch™ console with Joy-Con™ controllers and Joy-Con straps. You can try out different color combos below, then"

https://www.nintendo.com/switch/choose-your-joy-con-color/
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas referências.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vibração do Joy-Con
Felipe Lacerda
5 +1Vibração do JoyCon
Bruno Santos
4vibração em HD dos Joy-Con/HD Rumble
Egon Lessa
4Joycon Vibration
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vibração do JoyCon


Explanation:
O JoyCon é o nome do controle do Nintendo Switch, pode deixar o nome JoyCon do jeito que está.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joycon vibration
Joycon Vibration


Explanation:
Creio que seja melhor manter no original, já que é o nome de um produto e provavelmente é patenteado com esse nome.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vibração do Joy-Con


Explanation:
É o controle do Switch. Com hífen.

"Add a splash of style to your Nintendo Switch™ console with Joy-Con™ controllers and Joy-Con straps. You can try out different color combos below, then"

https://www.nintendo.com/switch/choose-your-joy-con-color/

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas referências.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Bica: Segue uma referência: https://pt-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/...
10 mins

agree  Rafael Barros: https://www.videogameschronicle.com/news/nintendo-patent-app...
16 mins

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  Cristiano Frota
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibração em HD dos Joy-Con/HD Rumble


Explanation:
O nome da "vibração" dos Joy-Con é HD Rumble. No site da Nintendo em português, tem as duas opções que sugeri.
Eu acho que iria com "vibração em HD" porque também tem no site da Rockstar: https://www.rockstargames.com/br/newswire/article/60298/L-A-...


    https://pt-americas-support.nintendo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/23336
    https://www.nintendo.pt/Assistencia/Nintendo-Switch/Resolucao-de-problemas/A-vibracao-em-HD-nao-funciona-ou-nao-funciona-corretamente-136882
Egon Lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search