modeled after its appearance

Portuguese translation: Desenvolvido após aparecer em Halo Infinite

19:47 Nov 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: modeled after its appearance
Hi all! I am trying to better understand this sentence into BR Portuguese. "Modeled after its appearance" in Halo Infinite, this aircraft features dual missile launchers and a cockpit that opens to reveal place for 5 micro action figures.
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Portuguese translation:Desenvolvido após aparecer em Halo Infinite
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Desenvolvido após aparecer em Halo Infinite
Jonatas Bica
4 +1modelado de acordo com a sua aparência
Mario Freitas
4Modelado à sua aparência
Bruno Pavesi
4espelhando a sua aparência em Halo Infinite
airmailrpl
3 +1Baseada no modelo que aparece em Halo Infinite
Augusto Rochadel
4réplicas fiéis dos modelos originais
Felipe Lacerda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réplicas fiéis dos modelos originais


Explanation:
...que aparecem em Halo Infinite.

Reproduções das navinhas para nerds gastarem dinheiro.

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baseada no modelo que aparece em Halo Infinite


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Lacerda: Eu gosto desta. Acho que, se não for um modelo mais trabalhado, como da Neca e McFarlane, representa bem o conteúdo.
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Desenvolvido após aparecer em Halo Infinite


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Precisamente, apareceu pela primeira vez em Halo Infinite.
18 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Thomas Melo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Miriam Goldschmidt
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Erick Faria Teves
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelado de acordo com a sua aparência


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modeled after its appearance" in Halo Infinite
espelhando a sua aparência em Halo Infinite


Explanation:
"Modeled after its appearance" in Halo Infinite, => espelhando a sua aparência em Halo Infinite

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modelado à sua aparência


Explanation:
Creio que esta seria uma maneira mais simples e fiel ao que está no original

Bruno Pavesi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search