i love you

Portuguese translation: Eu te amo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Portuguese translation:Eu te amo
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:07 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: i love you
is portuguese the official lang for brasil??
chenji
Eu te amo
Explanation:
Yes, Portuguese is the official language in Brazil.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eu te amo
Henrique Serra
5 +2Amo-te
Raúl Côrte-Real
5te amo
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te amo


Explanation:
Yes. But Brazilian Portuguese and Portugal Portuguese are slightly different.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eu te amo


Explanation:
Yes, Portuguese is the official language in Brazil.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 hr
  -> obrigado, IsabelMaria

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
1 hr
  -> thanks, Irina

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul

agree  Clauwolf: cuidado, ela pode ser uma daquelas massagistas de 200 quilos...
9 hrs
  -> chinesa? duvido... deve ser magrinha e simpática!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amo-te


Explanation:
In Portugal is different from Brasil. The actual differences between both countries are already too much...

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs

agree  AlphaMike: continental portuguese answer...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search