Unity in diversity

Portuguese translation: unidade na diversidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unity in diversity
Portuguese translation:unidade na diversidade
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

03:37 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Unity in diversity
As to be used as a motto.
xxxJako
unidade na diversidade
Explanation:
Unidade na Diversidade.
Sim um motto ou máxima. Temos até um site que leva esse nome:
http://www.unidadenadiversidade.org.br/default.asp
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8unidade na diversidade
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1unidade na diversidade
Claudio Mazotti
3uniao em/com diversidade
hagan84


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unity in diversity
uniao em/com diversidade


Explanation:
uniao em/com diversidade

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unity in diversity
unidade na diversidade


Explanation:
Unidade na Diversidade.
Sim um motto ou máxima. Temos até um site que leva esse nome:
http://www.unidadenadiversidade.org.br/default.asp

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RubinSantos
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Charles Mullins
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Marsel de Souza: Exato, Paulo. Acho que parte da força desse slogan é a sonoridade.
1 min
  -> Sim é um slogan (no caso) bastante forte pela sonoridade do mesmo..Um abraço forte Marsel!

agree  Carla Araújo
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  luzia fortes
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Angelo
13 hrs
  -> obrigado Carlos Angelo (beep beep)

agree  airmailrpl: a “unidade na diversidade, que está no título deste portal, baseado na afirmação de Bahá’u’lláh de que “A terra é um só país e a humanidade, seus cidadãos.
18 hrs
  -> é verdade .....um ideal ainda bem longe...."a terra é um só país e a humanidade, seus cidadãos"....muito pelo contrário.....infelizmente...um abraço airmailrpl!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unity in diversity
unidade na diversidade


Explanation:
www.unidadenadiversidade.org.br/default.asp

Intranet Portal - Unidade na diversidade
Elementos não textuais são sempre uma pedra no sapato da acessibilidade. Por outro
lado, são essenciais em meios multimídia. Como resolver o dilema?
www.intranetportal.com.br/acessibilidade/ua2

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search