https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/general-conversation-greetings-letters/1896408-%22clean-as-you-go%22-policy.html

"Clean as you go" policy

Portuguese translation: "Limpar conforme sujar"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Clean as you go"
Portuguese translation:"Limpar conforme sujar"
Entered by: Cristina Serra

14:52 May 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "Clean as you go" policy
I'm not sure if I have to translate it or not here.

7. What does ‘Clean as you go’ mean?
A. Wait till it is time to finish a shift and then clean 
B. Clean up as soon as you make a mess 
C. Wait for someone else to clean up after you 
D. Let the dirt build up and then deep clean
Cristina Serra
Portugal
política de limpeza imediata
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sua ajuda Carla!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5política de limpeza imediata
Carla Araújo
4politica de "limpar logo que suja"
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"clean as you go" policy
politica de "limpar logo que suja"


Explanation:
limpar imediatamente

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"clean as you go" policy
política de limpeza imediata


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sua ajuda Carla!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: