PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Placemats

Portuguese translation: descansos de mesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Placemats
Portuguese translation:descansos de mesa
Entered by: Leniel Maccaferri

16:23 Aug 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / decoration
English term or phrase: Placemats
we were taught on how to put the placemats correctly
marciapurr
Brazil
descansos de mesa
Explanation:
descansos de mesa
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
prefiro individuais de mesa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10jogo americano
Gisele Guerra
5 +1individuais
Sara Sousa Soares
4 +2descansos de mesa
Leniel Maccaferri
4 +1individuais (de mesa)
Isabel Peck


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placemats
descansos de mesa


Language variant: tablemat

Explanation:
descansos de mesa

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
prefiro individuais de mesa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min

agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 min

disagree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: A "descanso de mesa" is a trivet. See illustration: http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-74570274-descanso-de-...
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placemats
individuais (de mesa)


Explanation:
EM PT

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placemats
individuais


Explanation:
sug.

Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Alexandra :) !!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
placemats
jogo americano


Language variant: Braz Port

Explanation:
No sul se diz "jogo americano", mas não sei se é muito regional.

Gisele Guerra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  ldaquer: no Rio também
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: I've always heard this, both in POA and Rio. See also: http://www.jogoamericano.com/
4 mins
  -> Obrigada pelo link!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Nunca tinha ouvido a expressão. Em Portugal chamamos "individuais" mas realmente é o termo usado no Brasil.
19 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Luciane Shanahan: Concordo. Termo usado em SP.
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt: termo mais comum no Brasil
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search