Everybody is waiting for a BETTER BREAK

Portuguese translation: melhor oportunidade

21:25 Sep 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slang & Vocabulary
English term or phrase: Everybody is waiting for a BETTER BREAK
"Everybody is waiting for a Better Break or a string of pearls, or a pair of pants or a wig with curls, or Another Chance".
Veronikka (X)
Portuguese translation:melhor oportunidade
Explanation:
Babylon - fracture; pause, intermission; crack; ***opportunity***; alteration; divider between one part of a document and another (Computers)




Selected response from:

Hander Heim
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6melhor oportunidade
Hander Heim
3 +4melhor oportunidade
mmasur
4 +2todo muito espera o momento certo
Cintia Galbo
4Todos esperam que a sorte lhes sorriam
Marcos Antonio
4todos estão aguardando um lance de sorte
Paul Dixon
4todos estao esperando por uma sorte maior
Katarina Peters
4todos estão à espera da sorte grande
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
everybody is waiting for a better break
melhor oportunidade


Explanation:
Suggestion

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hander Heim: ops, you first! ;c)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
everybody is waiting for a better break
melhor oportunidade


Explanation:
Babylon - fracture; pause, intermission; crack; ***opportunity***; alteration; divider between one part of a document and another (Computers)






Hander Heim
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
10 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
16 hrs

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody is waiting for a better break
todos estao esperando por uma sorte maior


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody is waiting for a better break
todos estão aguardando um lance de sorte


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody is waiting for a better break
todos estão à espera da sorte grande


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everybody is waiting for a better break
todo muito espera o momento certo


Explanation:
É uma sugestão!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-17 12:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, todo mundo espera o momento certo

Cintia Galbo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire: Se for "mundo" ao invés de "muito"... Creio que se encaixa melhor, pois o texto parece meio sarcástico. :)
27 mins

neutral  Katarina Peters: todo muito? que lingua é essa?
1 hr
  -> typo... todo mundo espera o momento certo

agree  Cecilia França: momento oportuno
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everybody is waiting for a better break
Todos esperam que a sorte lhes sorriam


Explanation:
Opção.


Uma idéia menos literal

- Everybody is waiting for a BETTER BREAK

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search