PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Manufacturers of the England national football strip

Portuguese translation: Fabricantes do equipamento da selecção inglesa de futebol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manufacturers of the England national football strip
Portuguese translation:Fabricantes do equipamento da selecção inglesa de futebol
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

17:20 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / marketing
English term or phrase: Manufacturers of the England national football strip
Nike bought UMBRO, known as the manufacturers of the England national football strip.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Fabricantes do equipamento da selecção inglesa de futebol
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Fabricantes do equipamento da selecção inglesa de futebol
Isabel Peck
4 +3produtores do uniforme da seleção inglesa de futebol
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produtores do uniforme da seleção inglesa de futebol


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Murta: I would just change produtores for `fabricantes`
12 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: Concordo com a Maria.
45 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day 18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fabricantes do equipamento da selecção inglesa de futebol


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
10 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
44 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
53 mins

agree  Bruno Parga: O "equipamento" aqui me parece melhor do que "uniforme", pois provavelmente também engloba bolsas, agasalhos e outros itens além do uniforme.
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search