ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

once bitten, twice shy

Portuguese translation: Gato escaldado de água fria tem medo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once bitten, twice shy
Portuguese translation:Gato escaldado de água fria tem medo
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

16:50 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: once bitten, twice shy
Ditado. Qual a melhor transposição para PT EUR?

Obrigada
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Gato escaldado de água fria tem medo
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Ok, obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Gato escaldado de água fria tem medo
Isabel Peck
3 +3gato escaldado tem medo de agua fria
ldaquer
5cachorro picado por cobra tem medo de linguica.
Beta Cummins
3 +2Gato escaldado de água fria tem medo
Sónia Martins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gato escaldado tem medo de agua fria


Explanation:
Mas nao sei se em Portugal também se diz...

ldaquer
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 min

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
27 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gato escaldado de água fria tem medo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ok, obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 min

agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins

neutral  ldaquer: ah, em portugal é invertido? que maneiro :)))))
21 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
31 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs

agree  Luis Passadouro
19 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 days 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gato escaldado de água fria tem medo


Explanation:
é um provérbio

Sónia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
0 min

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cachorro picado por cobra tem medo de linguica.


Explanation:
Another variation.
"Linguica" with the proper accent mark, naturally.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search