PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

aspiring comedians and older, struggling ones

Portuguese translation: aspirantes a comediantes e outros mais velhos, que passam dificuldades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspiring comedians and older, struggling ones
Portuguese translation:aspirantes a comediantes e outros mais velhos, que passam dificuldades
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:57 Jan 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / biografia
English term or phrase: aspiring comedians and older, struggling ones
In the late 1940's, he began to frequent the lunch counter at Hanson's drugstore in New York City, famous in show-business circles as a gathering place for aspiring comedians and older, struggling ones.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
aspirantes a comediantes e outros mais velhos, que passam dificuldades
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

carmentrad
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aspirantes a comediantes e outros mais velhos, que passam dificuldades
carmentrad
4 +1aspirantes a actor e actores mais velhos, vivendo com dificuldade
Isabel Peck
4 -1comedíanos caloiros e os mais antigos, com dificuldades de exito
Floriana Leary
3actores aspirantes e outros mais velhos que passam por dificuldades
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspirantes a actor e actores mais velhos, vivendo com dificuldade


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
14 mins

disagree  aoliveira09 (X): comediantes, nao atores
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actores aspirantes e outros mais velhos que passam por dificuldades


Explanation:
Diria assim..

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  aoliveira09 (X): o termo em ingles e' comedian, que seria um comediante e nao ator
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspirantes a comediantes e outros mais velhos, que passam dificuldades


Explanation:
just a suggestion

carmentrad
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aoliveira09 (X)
18 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
30 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comedíanos caloiros e os mais antigos, com dificuldades de exito


Explanation:
I would translated like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-01-15 18:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please forgive my type o, it should be comedános calouros not caloiros

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aoliveira09 (X): calouro
16 mins
  -> you caught my spelling mistake, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search