PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

or wish you would

Portuguese translation: ou gostasse que tal acontecesse/se verificasse

11:20 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: or wish you would
You, if you’ve lost your job, think you’re going to, or wish you would.
Você, se perdeu seu emprego, pense em que gostaria de fazer ou no que desejaria fazer.
Ann Lee (X)
Portuguese translation:ou gostasse que tal acontecesse/se verificasse
Explanation:
...se perdeu o seu emprego, achar que vai perder ou gostasse que tal acontecesse...

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ou gostasse que tal acontecesse/se verificasse
Mariana Moreira
5 +1ou se deseja perdê-lo
Isabel Peck
5A sua opção está boa - deixa assim.
Renata Costa (X)
5ou gostaria
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ou gostasse que tal acontecesse/se verificasse


Explanation:
...se perdeu o seu emprego, achar que vai perder ou gostasse que tal acontecesse...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joice Costa: perfeito. apenas usaria "gostaria" em vez de "gostasse". :)
10 mins
  -> Joice, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Cristiana Veleda
11 mins
  -> Cristiana, obrigada

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Henrique, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Concordo com a Joice.
5 hrs
  -> Artur, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 days 49 mins
  -> Humberto, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A sua opção está boa - deixa assim.


Explanation:
A sua opção está boa - deixa assim.

Renata Costa (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ou gostaria


Explanation:
Minha sugestão:
"Se você perdeu o emprego, pense no que vai fazer ou no que gostaria."

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ou se deseja perdê-lo


Explanation:
No contexto, seria: "... se perdeu o seu emprego, se pensa que o vai perder ou se deseja perdê-lo."

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aoliveira09 (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search