ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

have it any other way

Portuguese translation: Estamos inteiramente ao seu/vosso dispôr; não deixe(m) de nos contactar.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have it any other way
Portuguese translation:Estamos inteiramente ao seu/vosso dispôr; não deixe(m) de nos contactar.
Entered by: Izabel Santos

14:43 Aug 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Greetings
English term or phrase: have it any other way
Whether business, vacation or a special occasion has brought you here, please don’t hesitate to call us and let us know how we can help you enjoy your stay. We wouldn’t have it any other way.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Estamos inteiramente ao seu/vosso dispôr; não deixe(m) de nos contactar.
Explanation:
Existem certamente várias hipóteses para a tradução desta expressão; esta pode ser uma delas
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4É para isso que estamos aqui.
Isabel Peck
4 +3Estamos inteiramente ao seu/vosso dispôr; não deixe(m) de nos contactar.
Leonor Machado
5Esse é o nosso jeito de ser.
Debra Dumblonde
4Será um prazer ajudá-lo.
Claudia Pessanha
4É a nossa forma de estar/ Não agiríamos de outra forma...
João Araújo
3É o nosso papel
FRCBRANCO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estamos inteiramente ao seu/vosso dispôr; não deixe(m) de nos contactar.


Explanation:
Existem certamente várias hipóteses para a tradução desta expressão; esta pode ser uma delas

Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Yes I would use "Estamos inteiramente ao seu dispôr"
9 mins
  -> Obg

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
11 mins
  -> Obg

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
40 mins
  -> Obg

disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: Dispor não é acentuado. http://ciberduvidas.sapo.pt/pergunta.php?id=4733//Porque não o vi, nem sempre estou ligada ao KudoZ. Mas é lamentável que assim seja escrito num sítio de profissionais!
47 mins
  -> e alcancável é com C?? é que ainda hoje apareceu várias vezes e eu não vi nenhum disagree

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obg

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
É para isso que estamos aqui.


Explanation:
Outra sugestão que julgo ficar mais próxima do original.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Soares
1 min

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
44 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
É a nossa forma de estar/ Não agiríamos de outra forma...


Explanation:
Mais outra opção

João Araújo
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
É o nosso papel


Explanation:
Em qualquer circunstância que o trouxe até aqui, estaremos exercendo o nosso papel de recebê-lo.

FRCBRANCO
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Será um prazer ajudá-lo.


Explanation:
Context shows that the speaker wants to show that the client can feel free to contact, since they will be glad and ready to help promptly.

Claudia Pessanha
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We wouldn’t have it any other way.
Esse é o nosso jeito de ser.


Explanation:
:)

Debra Dumblonde
Does not meet criteria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search