Volte, tempo, volte !!!

Portuguese translation: turn back the pages....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Volte, tempo, volte !!!
Portuguese translation:turn back the pages....
Entered by: Nick Taylor

13:53 Oct 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Vocabulário
English term or phrase: Volte, tempo, volte !!!
Olhando as fotos da filha quando era bebê, a mãe exclamou:
"Volta, tempo, volta !!!"
Veronikka (X)
turn back the pages....
Explanation:
turn back the pages....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-10-10 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/s/stephen_stills/turn_back_...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If I could only turn back the clock!
MonicaVFreit (X)
4 +2turn back the pages....
Nick Taylor
4 +2I wish I could go back in time !!!
Marlene Curtis
5come back time, come back!!!
Lorena H Borges
4 +1Good old days!!
Gilmar Fernandes
4Go back, time, go back !!!
Gabriel Ninô


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volte, tempo, volte !!!
come back time, come back!!!


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volte, tempo, volte !!!
Good old days!!


Explanation:
not exactly the same literal meaning, but it's an idiomatic expression that seems to convey the same thing

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/good-old...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: But one exclamation mark :)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volte, tempo, volte !!!
Go back, time, go back !!!


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marjolein Snippe: come back, not go back, if you go for a literal translation
1 hr
  -> But it's not literal. When you say "quero que o tempo volte", means you want time to go back(wards).

agree  BMonikka: Come Back, time, Come Back!! Depending of the kind of translation (text/document)
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volte, tempo, volte !!!
I wish I could go back in time !!!


Explanation:

That's how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2013-10-10 14:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q=I wish I could go back in time

Again, not a literal translation.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Ninô
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volte, tempo, volte !!!
turn back the pages....


Explanation:
turn back the pages....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-10-10 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lyricsmode.com/lyrics/s/stephen_stills/turn_back_...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Ninô
1 hr
  -> thanks Gabriel

agree  T o b i a s
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volte, tempo, volte !!!
If I could only turn back the clock!


Explanation:
Obviously not literal but I thought I'd put the option out there. It might be good depending on the tone of the story.

Another similar option is: If only I could turn back the hands of time.

MonicaVFreit (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: I rather like this one!
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search