cooing

Portuguese translation: arrulhos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooing
Portuguese translation:arrulhos
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:34 Jan 2, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tipos de expressão
English term or phrase: cooing
In general, how satisfied are you with your child's:
Question 3.1 c, pg 2
c. Responsiveness to others? (such as returning a smile, turning toward the sound of a familiar voice or responding to questions)
Question 3.1 d, pg 2
d. Language development? (such as cooing, babbling, talking)
edna osorio
Brazil
arrulhos
Explanation:
sons do bebê (arrulhos, suspirando, falando, yelping) | Sound ...
pt.audiomicro.com › Efeitos Sonoros › Humano › Bebê‎
Translate this page
Jun 2, 2009 - miscelânea de sons do bebê, bom para walla único bebê. Efeitos Sonoros e Efeitos Sonoros Royalty Free for Creative Áudio Visual Projeto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2014-01-02 19:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coo v. arrulhar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-01-02 20:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imite os arrulhos do bebé | Guia da Mãe
guiadamae.com/tag/imite-os-arrulhos-do-bebe/‎
Translate this page
Sim. Imite os arrulhos do bebé, repita o que ele “disser”, converse com ele. Em breve, ele começará a Balbuciar sílabas como mamã, papá, gugu, dadá. Repita ...

http://guiadamae.com/tag/imite-os-arrulhos-do-bebe/
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8arrulhos
Marlene Curtis
4susurrar
Monica Merrill


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susurrar


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
arrulhos


Explanation:
sons do bebê (arrulhos, suspirando, falando, yelping) | Sound ...
pt.audiomicro.com › Efeitos Sonoros › Humano › Bebê‎
Translate this page
Jun 2, 2009 - miscelânea de sons do bebê, bom para walla único bebê. Efeitos Sonoros e Efeitos Sonoros Royalty Free for Creative Áudio Visual Projeto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2014-01-02 19:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coo v. arrulhar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-01-02 20:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imite os arrulhos do bebé | Guia da Mãe
guiadamae.com/tag/imite-os-arrulhos-do-bebe/‎
Translate this page
Sim. Imite os arrulhos do bebé, repita o que ele “disser”, converse com ele. Em breve, ele começará a Balbuciar sílabas como mamã, papá, gugu, dadá. Repita ...

http://guiadamae.com/tag/imite-os-arrulhos-do-bebe/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ticiana Massi Grenga
1 min
  -> Grata Ticiana!

agree  Catarina Lopes
2 mins
  -> Grata !

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
44 mins
  -> Grata Paulinho!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Vitor Visconti
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  oxygen4u
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search