String Someone Along

Portuguese translation: levar alguém no bico/enrolar/engrupir/engambelar/iludir alguém

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:String Someone Along
Portuguese translation:levar alguém no bico/enrolar/engrupir/engambelar/iludir alguém
Entered by: Danik 2014

22:38 Apr 25, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiomatic expressions
English term or phrase: String Someone Along
Can somebody help me find an equivalent idiomatic expression in Portuguese for the following English idiomatic expression? Thanks!!

String Someone Along
garrett1000
United States
levar alguém no bico
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-04-26 02:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro significado;
"Fechar com alguém"
"To agree with someone's policies and actions. Okay. I will string along with you this time, but I don't know about the future. I would appreciate it if you would string along just this one time."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/string along
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas respostas, achei todas viaveis mas tive que escolher uma entao escolhi a que se adaptou melhor ao meu texto!! Obrigada pessoal

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enrolar alguém, dar uma enrolada em alguém
Matheus Chaud
4 +5iludir
ferreirac
4 +3engrupir alguém
expressisverbis
5engambelar
Bett
3 +2levar alguém no bico
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
string someone along
iludir


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
11 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
24 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Elialmeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
string someone along
enrolar alguém, dar uma enrolada em alguém


Explanation:
a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2016-04-25 22:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/string along

to string along
= to keep waiting
= to deceive, to fool


Ex.:

You are just stringing me along.
Você só está me enrolando.

String her along until the boss is back.
Dá uma enrolada nela até o chefe voltar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2016-04-25 23:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=s48Wk4Nj5EoC&pg=PT554&lpg=...

Enrolar alguém = Mislead someone, string along



http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/idioms_maxim...

kept stringing me along = continuou me enrolando / me enganando


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Rosa
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriel!

agree  Nick Taylor
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Bett: PT-BR definitivamente
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

agree  LaraScheffer
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lara!

agree  expressisverbis
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Danik 2014
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
string someone along
engrupir alguém


Explanation:
(transitive, idiomatic) To keep somebody falsely believing that one has certain intentions. She's been telling me for ages that she wants to meet up, but won't give me a date. I'm convinced she's stringing me along.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/string_along

[Informal] Agir de forma a induzir em erro ou em engano. = BURLAR, ENGANAR, LUDIBRIAR

"engrupir", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/engrupir [consultado em 25-04-2016].

PS: Passar a perna em alguém já tinha apresentado como resposta para "sell someone down the river".
Esta expressão também é sinónima.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-04-25 22:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falares à moda do Porto:
Engrupir: enganar.

https://escolapt.wordpress.com/2015/07/31/falares-a-moda-do-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-26 00:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci-me desta ;)

"É grupe" = "A mim não me enganas!
http://visao.sapo.pt/actualidade/sociedade/conhece-o-livro-l...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: adoro!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Bett.

agree  Danik 2014
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Danik.

agree  Matheus Chaud: Since string along is informal, I would choose enrolar, engrupir or levar no bico, which are more informal choices for Portuguese.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Matheus. Yes, I agree, these reflect the idiomatic expression in English.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
string someone along
levar alguém no bico


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-04-26 02:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro significado;
"Fechar com alguém"
"To agree with someone's policies and actions. Okay. I will string along with you this time, but I don't know about the future. I would appreciate it if you would string along just this one time."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/string along

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas respostas, achei todas viaveis mas tive que escolher uma entao escolhi a que se adaptou melhor ao meu texto!! Obrigada pessoal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Matheus Chaud: Since string along is informal, I would choose enrolar, engrupir or levar no bico, which are more informal choices for Portuguese.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matheus! It also depends on the context if there is any.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
string someone along
engambelar


Explanation:
outra opção

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search