should not change often if ever

Portuguese translation: devem sofrer o mínimo possível de alterações; só deverão ser alterados quando estritamente necessário; não devem ser alterados nunca ou quase nunca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should not change often if ever
Portuguese translation:devem sofrer o mínimo possível de alterações; só deverão ser alterados quando estritamente necessário; não devem ser alterados nunca ou quase nunca
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:03 Sep 7, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: should not change often if ever
These Locations are hard coded in the PLC and should not change often if ever.

Montei uma tradução para o final dessa frase, mas com aquela sensação de que poderia ficar melhor.
Como vocês traduziriam?

Agradeço a atenção!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
devem sofrer o mínimo de alterações possível
Explanation:
Eu usaria assim. Acho que dessa forma a frase encerra a mesma ideia e dispensa o uso do "if ever".
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestões!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4devem sofrer o mínimo de alterações possível
Thais Lombardi
5 +1deve ser alterados nunca ou quase nunca
Rene Duvekot
4devem mudar o mínimo possível
ferreirac
4não devem sofrer modificações frequentes, ou nunca
airmailrpl
4não devem mudar com frequência, se quer alguma vez.
Gutemberg Raposo
4(e) as mudanças/alterações deveriam ser evitadas
Danik 2014
4não devem sofrer alterações frequentes, se for o caso.
roselybecak
3Não devem mudar/ser alterados com frequência, isso se mudarem/forem (alterados).
LaraScheffer
3e, se for caso disso, não deverão ser alteradas frequentemente
Ana Vozone
3nunca devem sofrer alterações, ou pelo menos não com frequência
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Não devem mudar/ser alterados com frequência, isso se mudarem/forem (alterados).


Explanation:
Sugestão.

LaraScheffer
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não devem sofrer alterações frequentes, se for o caso.


Explanation:
não devem sofrer alterações frequentes, se for o caso.

roselybecak
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devem sofrer o mínimo de alterações possível


Explanation:
Eu usaria assim. Acho que dessa forma a frase encerra a mesma ideia e dispensa o uso do "if ever".

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pelas sugestões!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Rene Duvekot: correto ... como se trata de uma instrução a quem decide sobre a frequência de alterações, assim fica OK.
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rene!

agree  Thiago Silva
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thiago!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deve ser alterados nunca ou quase nunca


Explanation:
Oi Matheus ... roubaram uma vírgula na sua frase, seria melhor dizer "should not change often, if ever" ... o if ever na verdade reforça que os locations provavelmente quase nunca (ou realmente nunca) seriam alterados.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: Gosto , mas falta o V concordar c/ o original (plural)?... devem
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(e) as mudanças/alterações deveriam ser evitadas


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-07 23:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor:
as mudanças/ alterações devem ser evitadas

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não devem sofrer modificações frequentes, ou nunca


Explanation:
should not change often if ever => não devem sofrer modificações frequentes, ou nunca

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nunca devem sofrer alterações, ou pelo menos não com frequência


Explanation:
Correção da sugestão anterior

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e, se for caso disso, não deverão ser alteradas frequentemente


Explanation:
E, se houver necessidade / se houver que alterá-las, não deverão ser alteradas frequentemente.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devem mudar o mínimo possível


Explanation:
sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não devem mudar com frequência, se quer alguma vez.


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos que colhi no C.O.C.A.

1 2015 SPOK PBS A B C because his video went viral, and investors got excited, a stock bubble if ever there was one, except the Nobel theory said bubbles don't exist. Was
2 2015 SPOK PBS A B C Americans use dietary supplements every day. And the plane landing safely rarely, if ever makes the news. HARI-SREENIVASAN# Pieter, is that the case here, that there
3 2015 SPOK ABC A B C He who is without sin cast the first stone. This is it. If ever there was a case for that. And this pastor's name is Russell Williams
4 2015 FIC Bk:MrsPargetersPrinciple A B C ' But, of course,' said Truffler,' you know that if ever you have need of my services, you have only to say the word,
5 2015 FIC Bk:BeautifulBureaucrat A B C the gray sheets were white sheets that hadn't been washed in months, if ever. It was dusk, the apartment plunging swiftly into a dimness deeper than the
6 2015 FIC Bk:SummerWithMySisters A B C from the soul # Of the beautiful Annabel Lee. # A grand gesture if ever there was one, though the lines had always disturbed Poppy. Maybe it was
7 2015 FIC Bk:ThingBeauty A B C a flashy package. " # She's right about that. # " If ever. " I rest my chin in my hand and can't help but sigh
8 2015 FIC Bk:BigEnoughLieNovel A B C . The mattresses were square, the boots shined, the steps regular. If ever order fortified itself against chaos, it was here. # Afghanistan was already up
9 2015 FIC ModernAge A B C , but different. The old woman bade him farewell, assuring him that if ever he needed her, he had but to seek her as he had done.
10 2015 FIC FantasySciFi A B C revoked, and no ground would be broken for a very long time, if ever. Perhaps it was only a delaying tactic, but a necessary one, we
11 2015 FIC GettysburgRev A B C and girly. When she sneaked on some mascara, Judy told her that if ever anyone's lashes needed no help, they were Martina's. Knowing where those
12 2015 FIC GettysburgRev A B C their errands for all of the thinking I'd done. I thought that if ever there had been a tight-assed son of a bitch, it was me, and
13 2015 FIC WarLitArts A B C 's brand of punishment stolidly. Though fond of strong drink they were rarely if ever drunk on duty. They were probably clothed, housed, &; fed better than
14 2015 FIC KenyonRev A B C spent. She could deceive herself; he' d take her with him if ever he returned to live near the Verrazano Bridge again. She said she didn't
15 2015 FIC LiteraryRev A B C " Uncle Heyerdahl was once a complete foul-mouth, and normal everyday words rarely if ever slipped in among the ranks of his obscenities. What's more -- and I
16 2015 FIC LiteraryRev A B C letters. Sargis couldn't let go of them, even if he rarely if ever lifted the flaps, took out the mail, the drawings, the birthday cards
17 2015 FIC NewEnglandRev A B C but his parents paid to have it fixed. The real opponent was rarely if ever discussed. Senior year, some of the guys would go to a strip club
18 2015 MAG ChristToday A B C compliment. # Steve Lawrence # RE-WORD: UNDERSTANDING SEEKING FAITH p. 56 # If ever there was an article needed, it was this one by Alister McGrath. #
19 2015 MAG Astronomy A B C became instantly skeptical of this newfound interest in something astronomers refer to rarely (if ever) as a " perigee syzygy " -- perigee meaning " closest to Earth "
20 2015 MAG MotherJones A B C Oppenheimer, and Theodore Roosevelt, but keeps coming back to TJ because " if ever there were an interesting man, it' s Thomas Jefferson. " I spoke


    Reference: http://corpus.byu.edu/coca/
    Reference: http://www.sinonimos.com.br/
Gutemberg Raposo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search