it has all been about

Portuguese translation: a preocupação central era

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it has all been about
Portuguese translation:a preocupação central era
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:32 Dec 29, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business
English term or phrase: it has all been about
The business scenario is changing rapidly and it is becoming more demanding and exciting. For many years, it has all been about Total Cost of Ownership, but today customers are looking increasingly at productivity, how they can maximise revenue at the lowest possible cost.
Cintia Galbo
a preocupação central era
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1esse cenário tinha tudo a ver com/estava totalmente relacionado com
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1a maior preocupação era / tudo girava em torno (do)
Thais Lombardi
4 +1só se pensava em
Matheus Chaud
5só se falava em
Daniel Oliveira
4...sempre abordou custo total de propriedade...
Clauwolf
4a preocupação central era
ferreirac
4tudo se tem vindo a resumir a ....
Leonor Machado
4Tudo tem sido sobre
Bruno Silva
4A questão fundamental
Patrícia Figueiredo
3tudo estava focado em/o foco era apenas
Linda Miranda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tudo tem sido sobre


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tudo estava focado em/o foco era apenas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
só se pensava em


Explanation:

Sugestão:

For many years, it has all been about Total Cost of Ownership...
Durante muitos anos, só se pensava em...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Oliveira Vatandas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Camila!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A questão fundamental


Explanation:
Haverá mil formas de traduzir a expressão, esta é apenas uma sugestão :)

Patrícia Figueiredo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tudo se tem vindo a resumir a ....


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esse cenário tinha tudo a ver com/estava totalmente relacionado com


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: '...tinha tudo a ver com...'
1 hr
  -> Tks, Paulinho

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a preocupação central era


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sempre abordou custo total de propriedade...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a maior preocupação era / tudo girava em torno (do)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
só se falava em


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão para se somar às dos colegas.

(Por muitos anos, só se falava no Custo Total de Propriedade...)

Daniel Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search