pulling plants up by the roots

Portuguese translation: cortar o mal pela raiz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulling plants up by the roots
Portuguese translation:cortar o mal pela raiz
Entered by: expressisverbis

14:42 Feb 7, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pulling plants up by the roots
"Companies who have been hit hard by mechanized translation issues have had to dismantle international marketing campaigns, pulling plants up by the roots and shutting down websites."
Isadora Vital
United States
cortar o mal pela raiz
Explanation:
Penso que é a expressão idiomática que corresponde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-02-07 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To tackle the root of the problem" julgo ser equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-02-07 14:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up·root
(ŭp-ro͞ot′, -ro͝ot′)
tr.v. up·root·ed, up·root·ing, up·roots
1. To pull up (a plant and its roots) from the ground.

2. To destroy or remove completely; eradicate.

3. To force to leave an accustomed or native location.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Plant roots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-02-07 15:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sempre pode utilizar outras expressões como as abaixo, para agradar a gregos e troianos.

O sentido que vejo aqui é que as empresas tiveram de fazer uma "limpeza", "arrancar as ervas daninhas", ou seja, consertar e/ou remover o que não estaria bem, que foi o facto de a tradução automática ter comprometido as campanhas de marketing.
Se as empresas "desmantelaram" essas campanhas é porque houve realmente um "cortar o mal pela raiz":

cortar o mal pela raiz
eliminar a origem de um problema
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/raíze...

http://www.aulete.com.br/extirpar
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8cortar o mal pela raiz
expressisverbis
3 +1indo direto ao cerne do problema/da questão
gmlando
3atacando o problema de frente
ferreirac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indo direto ao cerne do problema/da questão


Explanation:
Concordo em parte com expressisverbis. "cortar o mal pela raiz" faz bastante sentido aqui.

Fica minha sugestão.

gmlando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sequeira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cortar o mal pela raiz


Explanation:
Penso que é a expressão idiomática que corresponde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-02-07 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To tackle the root of the problem" julgo ser equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-02-07 14:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up·root
(ŭp-ro͞ot′, -ro͝ot′)
tr.v. up·root·ed, up·root·ing, up·roots
1. To pull up (a plant and its roots) from the ground.

2. To destroy or remove completely; eradicate.

3. To force to leave an accustomed or native location.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Plant roots

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-02-07 15:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sempre pode utilizar outras expressões como as abaixo, para agradar a gregos e troianos.

O sentido que vejo aqui é que as empresas tiveram de fazer uma "limpeza", "arrancar as ervas daninhas", ou seja, consertar e/ou remover o que não estaria bem, que foi o facto de a tradução automática ter comprometido as campanhas de marketing.
Se as empresas "desmantelaram" essas campanhas é porque houve realmente um "cortar o mal pela raiz":

cortar o mal pela raiz
eliminar a origem de um problema
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/raíze...

http://www.aulete.com.br/extirpar

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmlando
2 mins
  -> Obrigada gmlando.

agree  Danik 2014: Só colocaria o verbo no gerúndio, "cortando", já que é para pt-br.
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Danik. Bem observado, é a força do hábito ;) ou melhor do "não hábito" :-D

agree  Patrícia Figueiredo
37 mins
  -> Obrigada Patrícia.

agree  Catarina Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Catarina.

agree  Thiago Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Thiago.

agree  Spiridon: Another Yes
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Spiridon.

agree  António Ribeiro
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada António.

agree  Ariadne Fernandes
14 days
  -> Obrigada Ariadne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atacando o problema de frente


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search