I\'m biased

Portuguese translation: sou suspeito/ fui influenciado/ não consigo ser imparcial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm biased
Portuguese translation:sou suspeito/ fui influenciado/ não consigo ser imparcial
Entered by: EG Loiola

14:16 Jan 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idioms
English term or phrase: I\'m biased
I'm biased. Earlier this year my mom had a stroke. It damaged the visual cortex of her brain, and her vision was impaired to the point that she'll probably never drive again. This reduced her from a fully-functional, independent human being with a career and a buzzing social life into someone who is homebound, disabled, and powerless.

When discussing self-driving cars, people tend to ask a lot of superficial questions: how much will these cars cost? Is this supposed to replace my car at home? Is this supposed to replace taxis or Uber? What if I need to use a drive-thru?
EG Loiola
United States
sou suspeito/ fui influenciado/ não consigo ser imparcial
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8sou suspeito/ fui influenciado/ não consigo ser imparcial
ferreirac
5 +3Tenho algum viés. / Sou suspeito/a.
Nuno Rosalino
5Sou suspeito(a) para falar.
Audrey Bueno
4 +1A minha opinião é tendenciosa
Ana Costa
3 +2a minha opinião não é completamente isenta
Ana Vozone
4não sou sem preconceitos
Nick Taylor
4Eu não sou imparcial/Minha opinião é tendenciosa
Debora Escudeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i\'m biased
sou suspeito/ fui influenciado/ não consigo ser imparcial


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
21 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Eunice Brandão: Gosto muito da tradução 'sou suspeito' pois mostra que por ter minhas preferências não consigo ser imparcial, portanto sou suspeito pra falar.
49 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Diego Dmitry
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mayra Vieira Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014: Sou suspeito. Gostei muito dessa solução!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i\'m biased
a minha opinião não é completamente isenta


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i\'m biased
Tenho algum viés. / Sou suspeito/a.


Explanation:
Depending on the tone of the overall piece. "Suspeito/a" is colloquial, while "viés" is pretty formal language.

Nuno Rosalino
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014: "Sou suspeito"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

agree  PACO BERTOMEU
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i\'m biased
A minha opinião é tendenciosa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-01-25 14:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma sugestão, embora concorde com as sugestões do Nuno e da Ana Vozone.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i\\\'m biased
Eu não sou imparcial/Minha opinião é tendenciosa


Explanation:
"I'm biased" significa que você não consegue ser imparcial pois está envolvido com a situação de alguma forma ou visa algum interesse próprio.

Acredito que a tradução nesse caso terá que ser uma paráfrase do que o narrador quer dizer, usando uma outra frase no lugar.

Talvez se poderia dizer "Eu tenho que concordar/discordar". Dependerá do contexto geral.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/biased
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/bias
Debora Escudeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i\'m biased
não sou sem preconceitos


Explanation:
não sou sem preconceitos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i\'m biased
Sou suspeito(a) para falar.


Explanation:
O contexto é determinante na escolha dessa opção, que é praticamente uma expressão popular em português-BR, por ser a forma mais usual no dia a dia. Atenção para definir o gênero (masc./fem.) como sendo o mesmo de quem diz a frase.

Audrey Bueno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search