through the line

Portuguese translation: pela fila

22:00 Jun 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Instructions about how to redeem a restaurant promotion offer
English term or phrase: through the line
Super Dining Deal includes 1 entree, 1 side OR 1 dessert & 1 regular sized non-alcoholic beverage each time through the line up to once per hour until 30 minutes prior to restaurant closing time.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pela fila
Explanation:
Entendo que o critério é que toda vez que você for redimir esse cupom você precisa entrar na fila.
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, Ligia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pela fila
Ligia Costa
5line up - ementa/oferta
Nick Taylor
4uma vez por hora até 30 minutos antes da hora do fecho / antes de fechar o restaurante
Leonor Machado
3Reunião com os funcionários
Adão Antunes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pela fila


Explanation:
Entendo que o critério é que toda vez que você for redimir esse cupom você precisa entrar na fila.

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Valeu, Ligia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, a cada passagem pela fila.
6 hrs

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara: http://vacationsusatours.net/Attractions/SeaworldDinningOpti... -- https://aquaticabyseaworld.com/en/orlando/product-details/?m...
14 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 days 55 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma vez por hora até 30 minutos antes da hora do fecho / antes de fechar o restaurante


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reunião com os funcionários


Explanation:
"Lineup" é o nome dado a reunião que é feita pelo administrador do restaurante com todo o seu staff antes de iniciar o turno ou dia de trabalho, para estabelecer a estratégia: menu, promoções, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-08 01:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.restaurantowner.com
Adão Antunes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line up - ementa/oferta


Explanation:
line up - ementa/oferta

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search