Little old me!

Portuguese translation: Quem diria!; Euzinho!; Justo eu... quem diria!; Eu não mereço!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Little old me!
Portuguese translation:Quem diria!; Euzinho!; Justo eu... quem diria!; Eu não mereço!
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:08 Jul 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Little old me!
O autor de um livro está tentando passar noção de humildade, embora tenha conseguido alguns feitos notáveis. Ele faz isso em vários trechos do texto - tentar se mostrar humilde, mas sem abrir mão de relatar suas façanhas.

Now, if only 1% of the people who bought my book, read and applied it [...] that is 10 people that will be as good as me.
I have affected 10 people.
Little old me!


Aqui tem uma discussão em inglês sobre a expressão e suas sutilezas:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/poetry_literature/1199926...

Como os colegas traduziriam?
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Quem diria!
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda de todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Quem diria!
Ana Vozone
3 +2eu não mereço!
Clauwolf
3 +2euzinho!
Teresa Borges
4pobre de mim
Spiridon
3 +1Eu mesmo!
BV1
3só eu..,sozinho!
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
little old me!
só eu..,sozinho!


Explanation:
só eu..,sozinho!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little old me!
eu não mereço!


Explanation:
:) Será?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-16 21:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sem ter visto a discussão


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  MariaFilomena
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
little old me!
Quem diria!


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda de todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Mario Freitas: Ótima solução, Ana!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Traduz4Clarity: Gostei da expressão “pobre de mim” na discussão abaixo. Mas na falta daquela opção nas respostas, escolho esta aqui.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Traduz4Clarity!

agree  Danik 2014
1 day 4 hrs
  ->  Obrigada, Daniela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little old me!
euzinho!


Explanation:
Sugestão em Pt(pt).

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little old me!
Eu mesmo!


Explanation:
Sug.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little old me!
pobre de mim


Explanation:
Eu pobre de mim

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search