First things first

Portuguese translation: as coisas mais importantes em primeiro lugar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First things first
Portuguese translation:as coisas mais importantes em primeiro lugar
Entered by: Marijana Gligoric

16:09 Jul 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: First things first
No content, just before list of explanations. Please send answers in Portugal Portuguese (not Brazilian, if different, sorry about that).
Obrigada!
Marijana Gligoric
as coisas mais importantes em primeiro lugar
Explanation:
first things first: used to assert that important matters should be dealt with before other things. (dictionary definition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-27 16:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentence is from the fan page of an organization in Gondomar, a municipality located near Oporto/Porto in Portugal. I assume, therefore, it's in European Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Comecemos pelo (que é) mais importante/pelo que é prioritário
Ana Vozone
4 +2as coisas mais importantes em primeiro lugar
Oliveira Simões
4 +2Vamos ao que interessa!
Leonor Machado
4 +1primeiro as primeiras coisas
ferreirac
4 +1Antes de mais
Ana Costa
4As prioridades em primeiro lugar!
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first things first
primeiro as primeiras coisas


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-27 16:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: https://goo.gl/ADnfKo

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão: Gosto dessa tradução pois me lembro sempre do meu professor de filosofia explicando esse conceito.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first things first
Vamos ao que interessa!


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: Esta página contém várias traduções desta expressão: https://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/como-dizer-vamos-ao-...
37 mins
  -> As expressões que envia não passam de expressões de outros tradutores pelo que, sendo eu tradutora, permito-me ter o meu próprio entendimento das mesmas, inclusivamente de produzir uma tradução livre.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: ++
1 hr
  -> Obg Paulinho

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first things first
As prioridades em primeiro lugar!


Explanation:
uma sug.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
first things first
Comecemos pelo (que é) mais importante/pelo que é prioritário


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Isso!
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Nick Taylor
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: +++++
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Isadora Veiga
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isadora!

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first things first
as coisas mais importantes em primeiro lugar


Explanation:
first things first: used to assert that important matters should be dealt with before other things. (dictionary definition)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-27 16:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentence is from the fan page of an organization in Gondomar, a municipality located near Oporto/Porto in Portugal. I assume, therefore, it's in European Portuguese.

Example sentence(s):
  • As coisas mais importantes em primeiro lugar: trate de todas as eventuais necessidades imediatas...

    https://d.facebook.com/maisgravida/?__tn__=%2Cg
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nick.

agree  BV1: Gosto muito tb. da forma "zippada": "primeiro o mais importante"!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, BV1.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first things first
Antes de mais


Explanation:
.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
13 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search