Aw, snap

Portuguese translation: Ora bolas para isto!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aw, snap
Portuguese translation:Ora bolas para isto!
Entered by: ramoshelena

19:30 Sep 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Aw, snap
"Aw, snap! It looks like there's no one dancing anymore."
ramoshelena
Ora bolas para isto!
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ah, não!; Que droga!; Que pena!
Matheus Chaud
3 +4Ora bolas para isto!
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aw, snap
Ora bolas para isto!


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Ana Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Oliveira Simões
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aw, snap!
Ah, não!; Que droga!; Que pena!


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Eunice Brandão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eunice!

agree  Eveline Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eveline!

agree  Luisa Cunha
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luisa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search