having the last laugh

Portuguese translation: provou que quem ri por último ri melhor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:having the last laugh
Portuguese translation:provou que quem ri por último ri melhor
Entered by: EG Loiola

20:50 Oct 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idioms
English term or phrase: having the last laugh
Less than a year ago the judges on the reality programme Dragon ́s Den rejected his invention. Now inventor Rob Law is having the last laugh after a product considered “worthless” on the BBC television programme for young entrepreneurs has proved a huge commercial hit.
EG Loiola
United States
provou que quem ri por último ri melhor
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14provou que quem ri por último ri melhor
Catarina Lopes
4Rir por último é rir melhor
Joao Cabral


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
provou que quem ri por último ri melhor


Explanation:
Sugestão

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Gostei da sua tradução que, ao meu ver, é mais completa que a minha (da qual desisti).
1 min
  -> Obrigada pelo agree e pelo comentário, Oliveira :)

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius :)

agree  Ana Costa
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana :)

agree  Rita Rocha
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rita :)

agree  Ana Vozone
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana :)

agree  Paulo Gasques
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo :)

agree  Teresa Borges
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa :)

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida :)

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, ferreirac :)

agree  Ana Cravidao
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana :)

agree  Maikon Delgado
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maikon :)

agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf :)

agree  Joao Cabral: A expressão idiomática foi muito bem aplicada.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, João :)

agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rir por último é rir melhor


Explanation:
... Agora, o inventor Rob Law, ao rir por último riu melhor, visto que o seu produto considerado "inútil" ...

Aplicação da expressão no texto, penso que enquadraria dessa maneira

Example sentence(s):
  • A expressão idiomática é "Quem rí por último, rí melhor"
Joao Cabral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search