deadline smasher

Portuguese translation: sempre / fielmente adiantado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadline smasher
Portuguese translation:sempre / fielmente adiantado
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:51 Nov 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: deadline smasher
Deadline smasher = when someone is consistently ahead of deadlines.
Cintia Galbo
sempre / fielmente adiantado
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5o confiável cumpridor de prazos
Matheus Chaud
4"um consistente adiantador de prazos"
airmailrpl
4o Caxias
Oliveira Simões
3sempre / fielmente adiantado
Ana Vozone
3o pontualíssimo
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deadline smasher
o confiável cumpridor de prazos


Explanation:

Sugestão ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diria excelente cumpridor de prazos
6 mins
  -> Em Pt-Br também soa muito bem. Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Jeronymo Andrade
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jeronymo!

agree  Spiridon: sim
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

neutral  airmailrpl: when someone is consistently ahead of deadlines.
11 hrs
  -> to smash = to be successful at (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smash). Portanto, to smash a deadline = cumprir um prazo (com sucesso)

agree  Janete Inamini
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Janete!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o pontualíssimo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sempre / fielmente adiantado


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Obrigada!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o Caxias


Explanation:
Se preferir algo mais idiomático.

"Caxias: Aquele que vive de trabalho, não sai, nunca falta, sempre tá na hora certa, sai sempre depois do horário. Ex. O meu chefe é um caxias."
https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/caxias/

O Caxias é mais que um "deadline smasher", mas pelo contexto pode ser que case bem, uma vez que há a definição depois do termo.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"um consistente adiantador de prazos"


Explanation:
deadline smasher => "um consistente adiantador de prazos"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search