pennyworth of TreackleToffe

Portuguese translation: um pedaço de caramelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pennyworth of TreackleToffe
Portuguese translation:um pedaço de caramelo
Entered by: EG Loiola

01:54 Mar 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: pennyworth of TreackleToffe
And do not forget that it was these hands and fingers that she would plunge into the sweet-jars when we asked for a pennyworth of TreackleToffe or Wine Gums or Nut Clusters, or whatever. There were precious few health laws in those days, and nobody, least of all Mrs. Pratchett , ever thought of using a little shovel for getting sweets out as they do today.
EG Loiola
United States
um pedaço de caramelo
Explanation:
Sugestão.

pennyworth synonyms:

bit, little, scrap, particle, small amount, crumb, mite, jot, modicum, tittle
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaur...

Treacle Toffee

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonfire_toffee

Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3um pedaço de caramelo
Thais Lombardi
4um tiquinho de bala de rapadura
BV1
4um penny de TreackleToffe
Vera Carvalho
4um centavo de TreackleToffe
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pennyworth of treackletoffe
um pedaço de caramelo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

pennyworth synonyms:

bit, little, scrap, particle, small amount, crumb, mite, jot, modicum, tittle
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaur...

Treacle Toffee

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonfire_toffee



Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Good research, Thais. I had no idea. I would say 'pedacinho', as a piece that is only worth a penny must be really tiny. :0)
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Tereza!

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Andrea Pilenso
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pennyworth of treackletoffe
um penny de TreackleToffe


Explanation:
Com todas as palavras: o equivalente a um penny de melaço do tipo Treackle Toffe
Antigamente, também no Brasil as crianças compravam doces na venda da esquina pedindo assim, ou seja, determinando a quantidade de doce ao valor de que dispunham (v. exemplo)


Example sentence(s):
  • Eu quero um real daquela bala de hortelã ali.
  • Por favor, dois reais de pirulitos de chocolate.
Vera Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pennyworth of treackletoffe
um centavo de TreackleToffe


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pennyworth of treackletoffe
um tiquinho de bala de rapadura


Explanation:
Somente se quiser dar uma "nacionalizada" radical (PT-BR).

Optei por "rapadura" porque é um produto bem conhecido no BR. Poderia também ser "melado". Tiquinho é uma porção de nada, uma bobagem (BR). Se quiser manter o valor "pecuniário", use "um vintém de ~". Vintém é um quase nada de dinheiro.

https://www.google.com/search?tbm=isch&source=hp&biw=1440&bi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-03-01 15:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ceitil" no lugar de "vintém" tb. funciona, mas me parece menos acessível ao popular.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search