SCARED FIT

Portuguese translation: Saudável depois do susto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCARED FIT
Portuguese translation:Saudável depois do susto
Entered by: EG Loiola

12:04 May 3, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: SCARED FIT
Trata-se de um título de um texto, em PT-BR por favor.

Scared fit

My body was telling me things I did not want to hear. In February 2010, my doctor confirmed what my body was telling me. My not feeling well was a result of years of neglecting my body and diet. At 62, I had developed high blood pressure, type 2 diabetes, and my cholesterol was going through the roof.
EG Loiola
United States
Saudável depois do susto
Explanation:
As matérias que encontrei associam o termo "scared fit" a alguém que resolveu entrar em forma depois de levar um susto com a saúde.

Como é um título, propus algo não literal mas que transmita essa ideia.

https://www.scaredfit.com/about-me/

So he got moving. He bought a pair of Adidas, laced them up, and hit the streets of Queens, where he lived at the time, jogging as if his life depended on it. He kept it up, running in the first New York City Marathon in 1974. He finished a respectable 193 in a field of 450. By then he’d moved to New Jersey. That’s where he added road bicycling to his routine. He’s still at it, at age eighty-two. He’s a lean, fit 150 pounds and rides an average of 4,700 miles a year. He considers himself a success story, having been scared fit. He wants you to be scared fit, too.




https://www.ideafit.com/fitness-library/beating-holiday-bulg...

"To begin, tackle the single issue that contributes to the failure of most fitness plans--motivation. The idea, experts say, is to concentrate on issues other than diet, exercise, or even health. "What's your driving force? What do you want to achieve in life?" asks GillianHood-Gabrielson, a fitness coach and motivation expert who says that studies show people can't be "scared fit." Instead, it's looking forward to living better that keeps people moving."
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Saudável depois do susto
Andrea Pilenso
4ataque de medo/ de pavor
Tereza Rae
3 +1medo da balança; medo da verdade; saúde em risco
Claudia Gouvea
4Em forma pelo medo
Joao Luis Manga
3Medo do / Com medo do
Maria da Glória
3Condicionado ao medo / na forma do medo
Lucas Felix dos Santos


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scared fit
Condicionado ao medo / na forma do medo


Explanation:
Sugestões.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scared fit
medo da balança; medo da verdade; saúde em risco


Explanation:
Já que se trata de um título, acredito que a tradução pode ser mais livre. O texto é sobre alguém com medo de encarar a verdade sobre a própria saúde. Fit seria a forma física, mas pode ter outras conotações dependendo do resto do texto. Minha sugestão é algo como "Medo da Balança".

Claudia Gouvea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cestarollo: Por se tratar de um título, eu também acho que se tem mais liberdade. Gosto de 'Saúde em Risco".
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scared fit
Medo do / Com medo do


Explanation:
Medo do / Com medo do

a palavra scared faz referência ao seu medo de

Maria da Glória
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
scared fit
Saudável depois do susto


Explanation:
As matérias que encontrei associam o termo "scared fit" a alguém que resolveu entrar em forma depois de levar um susto com a saúde.

Como é um título, propus algo não literal mas que transmita essa ideia.

https://www.scaredfit.com/about-me/

So he got moving. He bought a pair of Adidas, laced them up, and hit the streets of Queens, where he lived at the time, jogging as if his life depended on it. He kept it up, running in the first New York City Marathon in 1974. He finished a respectable 193 in a field of 450. By then he’d moved to New Jersey. That’s where he added road bicycling to his routine. He’s still at it, at age eighty-two. He’s a lean, fit 150 pounds and rides an average of 4,700 miles a year. He considers himself a success story, having been scared fit. He wants you to be scared fit, too.




https://www.ideafit.com/fitness-library/beating-holiday-bulg...

"To begin, tackle the single issue that contributes to the failure of most fitness plans--motivation. The idea, experts say, is to concentrate on issues other than diet, exercise, or even health. "What's your driving force? What do you want to achieve in life?" asks GillianHood-Gabrielson, a fitness coach and motivation expert who says that studies show people can't be "scared fit." Instead, it's looking forward to living better that keeps people moving."

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski: Esta me parece ser a solução mais bem embasada.
10 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

agree  Claudia Gouvea: Ótima sugestão!
17 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudia!

agree  ferreirac
31 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Ferreira!

agree  Ana Vozone
36 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Ana!

agree  Maria da Glória
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Gloria!

agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Olavo Nogueira
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Olavo!

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> Muito obrigada, Margarida!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scared fit
Em forma pelo medo


Explanation:
Just another option.
A pessoa resolveu cuidar da saúde e ficar em forma pelo medo do que poderia acontecer se não mudasse de conduta.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scared fit
ataque de medo/ de pavor


Explanation:
Acho que soa bem natural assim. :-D

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search