supping

Portuguese translation: consumir/utilizar

15:11 May 21, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: supping
Wind is ready to take its place in the sun. But with old nuclear stations closing, nuclear won't be able to fulfil its third of the deal unless new nuclear plants are built. The issue has caused a bitter divide between environmentalists, with some arguing that the risk from climate change is so severe that it's worth supping nuclear fuel, albeit with a long spoon.

PT-BR please
EG Loiola
United States
Portuguese translation:consumir/utilizar
Explanation:
'Supping' é uma maneira bastante informal de dizer 'eating/drinking'. O artigo faz uma metáfora para a aceitação da energia nuclear.

Seria algo do tipo ' Vale a pena utilizar/consumir o combustível nuclear, embora com cautela'.
Selected response from:

Marina Soares
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8consumir/utilizar
Marina Soares
4 +1ver explicação
Andrea Pilenso
Summary of reference entries provided
lidar com... embora com todo o cuidado
expressisverbis

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicação


Explanation:
A expressão é "to sup with a long spoon".

Eu traduziria "it's worth supping nuclear fuel, albeit with a long spoon"como:

"vale a pena entrar em atrito com a indústria de energia nuclear, porém com toda a cautela".

Espero que ajude!

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-sup-with-a-long-s...

https://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Sayings/Quizzes/Badness/...

"If you eat with the devil, you need a (very) long spoon so that you can keep your distance. If you mix with bad people, you should be careful not to be influenced by them. A warning not to get too close when dealing with evil people."

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
19 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Robert!

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
28 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Rosana!

disagree  airmailrpl: entrar em atrito ???
32 mins
  -> IMO, devido ao grande risco de mudanças climáticas.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
consumir/utilizar


Explanation:
'Supping' é uma maneira bastante informal de dizer 'eating/drinking'. O artigo faz uma metáfora para a aceitação da energia nuclear.

Seria algo do tipo ' Vale a pena utilizar/consumir o combustível nuclear, embora com cautela'.

Marina Soares
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 mins

agree  airmailrpl
28 mins

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs

agree  Camila Cintra
5 hrs

agree  Fernanda Romero: Concordo! Pelo contexto, o sentido é esse mesmo: a situação ambiental é tão grave que alguns ambientalistas até consideram que vale a pena usar energia nuclear (no lugar dos combustíveis fósseis), mas com cautela.
6 hrs

agree  Ian Daroz: Concordo.
1 day 18 hrs

agree  expressisverbis: Voto em "utilizar".
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days




Reference comments


1 day 19 hrs
Reference: lidar com... embora com todo o cuidado

Reference information:
he must have a long spoon that sups with the devil

quem lida com os maus tem de ter todo o cuidado

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/suppin...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search