surf

Portuguese translation: ondas espumantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surf
Portuguese translation:ondas espumantes
Entered by: ferreirac

17:24 Nov 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: surf
Olá, colegas.

Preciso de ajuda para traduzir a palavra surf no contexto abaixo:

As he spoke, he curved his own stream, and leapt upon Bakkhos (Bacchus) with a volley of foaming surf.

Não tenho mais contexto para fornecer, porque são frases soltas em uma planilha Excel.

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
ondas espumantes
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ondas espumantes
ferreirac
4rebentação
Augusto Rochadel
4espuma turbulento
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surf (no contexto)
ondas espumantes


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espuma turbulento


Explanation:
espuma turbulento

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebentação


Explanation:
sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search