Warm Fuzzy

Portuguese translation: acolhedor ou caloroso

23:58 Dec 22, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Warm Fuzzy
Appreciated/Special
Cool/Calm
Excited
Happy
Entertained/Pleased
Warm Fuzzy


Sorry, I don't a broader context. Any help is appreciated.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:acolhedor ou caloroso
Explanation:
Acho que 'aconchegante' convém mais a um lugar, enquanto que 'acolhedor', 'caloroso', 'simpático', 'receptivo', 'cordial', etc. (sugeridos no site abaixo), referem-se a uma pessoa que acolhe ou recebe bem. Os outros adjetivos fornecidos pelo André parecem referir-se a uma pessoa, e não a um lugar.
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acolhedor ou caloroso
Tereza Rae
4 +1Contente
Cristiane Seixas
4Agradável
Augusto Rochadel
4Aconchegante
Eduan Moraes
3cordial/gratificante
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm fuzzy
Aconchegante


Explanation:
Acho que pelo contexto o que mais se aplica seria aconchegante como sugere o site Bab https://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/warm-fuzzy.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warm fuzzy
Contente


Explanation:
Se estiver se referindo ao estado da pessoa, essa pode ser uma opção.
https://www.lexico.com/definition/warm_fuzzies

Cristiane Seixas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick Taylor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warm fuzzy
acolhedor ou caloroso


Explanation:
Acho que 'aconchegante' convém mais a um lugar, enquanto que 'acolhedor', 'caloroso', 'simpático', 'receptivo', 'cordial', etc. (sugeridos no site abaixo), referem-se a uma pessoa que acolhe ou recebe bem. Os outros adjetivos fornecidos pelo André parecem referir-se a uma pessoa, e não a um lugar.


    Reference: http://https://www.sinonimos.com.br/acolhedor/
Tereza Rae
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Mosna
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcela! :0)

agree  Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hugo! :-D

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warm fuzzy
Agradável


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warm fuzzy
cordial/gratificante


Explanation:
Caso tenha a ver com uma profissão, ou carreira, encontra aqui uma boa discussão em italiano sobre o adjetivo.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/warm-and-fuzzy.16848...

https://dicionario.priberam.org/bem-estar

Entendo o termo como algo que proporciona satisfação ou bem-estar e, ao mesmo tempo, cordialidade.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search