ta-da moment

Portuguese translation: momento surpresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ta-da moment
Portuguese translation:momento surpresa
Entered by: Sara Ruela

17:25 Mar 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ta-da moment
"Most stories have an ending or that ultimate ta-da moment, right?"

Alguma sugestão para o ta-da moment?

Desde já, agradeço.
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Momento surpresa
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Sara Ruela
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Momento surpresa
Sara Ruela
4momento arrebatador/ uma surpresa (no final)
ferreirac
4aquele momento que faz "tcharan!"
Bruno Santos
4na hora "H" / no ápice / no clímax
Mario Freitas
3momento tchan
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Momento surpresa


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Sara Ruela
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
4 mins

agree  Aline Amorim
6 hrs

agree  expressisverbis: Talvez colocasse um hífen entre as palavras.
7 hrs

agree  Maitê Dietze
1 day 36 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquele momento que faz "tcharan!"


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
momento tchan


Explanation:
Se o uso for informal, está é a sugestão, pois é comum esta expressão para surpresas.



    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.dicionarioinformal.c...
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento arrebatador/ uma surpresa (no final)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na hora "H" / no ápice / no clímax


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search