Like

Portuguese translation: curtida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Like
Portuguese translation:curtida
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:44 May 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Site de encontros (dating) tipo Tinder (PTBR)
English term or phrase: Like
Esse "like" é o que se usa quando se curte uma pessoa ou uma página.
Só que aqui é um site tipo Tinder em PTBR

O texto é:
Your likes

Traduzo ou deixo tal como está?
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Suas curtidas
Explanation:
Essa é a tradução usada no Facebook e no instagram por exemplo. Creio que já é a tradução consagrada do termo Like.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Suas curtidas
Augusto Rochadel
4coisas que gostas
Nick Taylor
4gostei
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +1Likes
Ana Luiza Greco
4like
Neyf Almeida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like
like


Explanation:
Sim, imagino que sim. Mas teria mais contexto?

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
like
Suas curtidas


Explanation:
Essa é a tradução usada no Facebook e no instagram por exemplo. Creio que já é a tradução consagrada do termo Like.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cícero!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Luis Fernando Arbex
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luis!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Julio Cinquina
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Julio!

agree  Maria da Glória
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glória!

agree  Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lucas!

agree  Aline Amorim
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like
Likes


Explanation:
Eu deixaria "Likes", é uma palavra que já está incorporada ao português falado.

Ana Luiza Greco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like
gostei


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão também muito utilizada

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like
coisas que gostas


Explanation:
coisas que gostas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search