studiously

Portuguese translation: Deliberadamente

03:40 Jul 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: studiously
Louis Laybor was walking towards Bellion St. and then he took a glance at John McGobbin. His old friend who was a dedicated student at early school times, used to help Louis by allowing him to copy in class. He waved his arms towards that apparently good-looking comrade but McGobbin studiously did not give him a shit. Louis Laybor has fallen into deep sorrow.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Deliberadamente
Explanation:
studiously
in a way that is very careful and intentional.

Sugestão
Selected response from:

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Deliberadamente
Maria Laurino
4 +2Cautelosamente
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
4 +1Intencionalmente/ propositalmente
Isadora Vital
5premeditadamente
Neyf Almeida
4disfarçou
Geocinara Avila
4estudadamente
Teresa Borges
4claramente
Marcella Silva
3Meticulosamente
Bruno Alexandre Lopes Nunes
3teimava (em não lhe dar a mínima)
ferreirac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Deliberadamente


Explanation:
studiously
in a way that is very careful and intentional.

Sugestão


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/studiously
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

agree  Aline Amorim
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cautelosamente


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Roberto Vivian: cautelosamente
2 days 15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intencionalmente/ propositalmente


Explanation:
Studiously: in a way that is very careful and intentional:
They studiously avoided/ignored each other.
She was studiously vague about where she was going.
https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/us/amp...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: propositamente
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claramente


Explanation:
O sentido que os colegas apontam é correto. Porém, o ato de ignorar ou não dar bola já envolve um propósito. Creio que o mais coloquial seja dizer “claramente o ignorou”.

Marcella Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudadamente


Explanation:
Embora concorde com todas as sugestões dos colegas, eu iria para uma tradução mais literal para manter aquilo que julgo ser a intenção do autor: analogia entre "student" e "studiously"...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premeditadamente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teimava (em não lhe dar a mínima)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meticulosamente


Explanation:
A intenção é o esforço e a precisão com que conseguia ignorar.

Bruno Alexandre Lopes Nunes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disfarçou


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search