set your mouth grimly

Portuguese translation: aperta os lábios

18:22 Jul 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: set your mouth grimly
Are you stuck in homeschooling? Do you feel as if you’re running in place? Gasping for breath, feeling the burn but going nowhere?
Time seems to loop like the movie Ground Hog Day — every day is like the one before. The only sign of growth is the mold on your shower curtain. Everyone is sick of book work. Every day is a near occasion of scolding. You set your mouth grimly. Fine. Let’s just finish the books and check off the days.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aperta os lábios
Explanation:
"When someone has a grim face, their mouth is more likely to be relatively straight, not curving in either direction, with the lips curving slightly in on themselves and pressed firmly together. The eyes are usually focused directly in front and tend not to move around as much as normal, in fact the face as a whole shows little animation. This is caused by the facial muscles, and the small muscles around the eyes, being stiff and tense."

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/178013/what-does-his...
Selected response from:

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aperta os lábios
Silvia Tratnik
4 +1Você fica aborrecido.
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
3 +1pôr um ar carrancudo/ficar mal-humorado
expressisverbis
4você parece preocupado
ferreirac
4fica determinado
Nick Taylor
3Põe uma expressão triste no rosto
Augusto Rochadel
3faz uma expressão sombria
Simone Verdi Fronza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Põe uma expressão triste no rosto


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
você parece preocupado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fica determinado


Explanation:
fica determinado

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pôr um ar carrancudo/ficar mal-humorado


Explanation:
Entendi assim.

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/grim

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Você fica aborrecido.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faz uma expressão sombria


Explanation:
Sugestão

Simone Verdi Fronza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperta os lábios


Explanation:
"When someone has a grim face, their mouth is more likely to be relatively straight, not curving in either direction, with the lips curving slightly in on themselves and pressed firmly together. The eyes are usually focused directly in front and tend not to move around as much as normal, in fact the face as a whole shows little animation. This is caused by the facial muscles, and the small muscles around the eyes, being stiff and tense."

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/178013/what-does-his...

Example sentence(s):
  • Por mais que tente disfarçar, ao exibir esse gesto no rosto, deixará claro para as pessoas ao seu redor que você está sob um alto grau de estresse. É uma expressão facial muito comum quando as pessoas precisam encarar situações que preferiam evit

    https://incrivel.club/admiracao-curiosidades/10-gestos-que-revelam-mais-sobre-voce-do-que-suas-palavras-325160/
Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search