I’ll take two out of three.

Portuguese translation: Vou escolher duas dessas três (ações).

02:50 Jul 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I’ll take two out of three.
Today, I’m bringing my Homeschool Mom’s Night to you here at my virtual home. Your fellow guests are veteran homeschoolers, many of whom are leaders in the movement. Sorry they aren’t able to bring snacks or wine but they do bring perspective. I asked each of them to tell us just one thing they did that made homeschooling easier, more effective and more joyful.
But at this point, I’ll take two out of three.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Vou escolher duas dessas três (ações).
Explanation:
Eles devem contar algo q fizeram para tornar o homeschooling
easier, more effective e more joyful. Mas apenas 2 dessas ações serão escolhidas.
Selected response from:

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Grading comment
Ele fala das ações que ele vai tomar, e ele só escolhe duas das três.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mas, no momento, duas dessas três será o suficiente.
Jurandi dos Reis Junior
4 +1eu me contento com duas entre as três.
Simone Verdi Fronza
5Mas, nesse momento, eu aceito atingirmos dois desses três objetivos.
Ederli Fortunato
4(Mas neste momento,) duas ideias (já ajudarão muito.)
ferreirac
4Vou escolher duas dessas três (ações).
Maria Laurino
4Mas duas dessas coisas já é o suficiente!
William Passarini
4se tiver duas dessas melhorias, já está ótimo
Teodoro Novack Netto


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’ll take two out of three.
se tiver duas dessas melhorias, já está ótimo


Explanation:
I asked each of them to tell us just one thing they did that made homeschooling easier (1), more effective (2) and more joyful (3).

É difícil achar uma solução que torne a educação domiciliar mais fácil, eficaz e divertida. Então, o(a) autor(a) se contenta com algo que apresente duas dessas melhorias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-07-27 03:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa: "eu me contento com duas dessas melhorias".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-07-27 03:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativa: "se melhorar em dois desses aspectos, já está ótimo".

Example sentence(s):
  • “Cold, rain and wind — I’ll take two out of three, but if we’ve got all three, those are my least favorite runs,” he says.
  • “The perfect guy’s a guy that can skate and defend and score goals, but I’ll take two out of three. That guy, I don’t know who it’s going to be, but he’s going to be an important part of the team.”

    https://www.yourstephenvilletx.com/news/20191217/10-plus-tips-for-running-in-cold-weather
    https://arizonasports.com/story/1665786/arizona-coyotes-defense-chayka-oesterle-decisions-training-camp/
Teodoro Novack Netto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’ll take two out of three.
Vou escolher duas dessas três (ações).


Explanation:
Eles devem contar algo q fizeram para tornar o homeschooling
easier, more effective e more joyful. Mas apenas 2 dessas ações serão escolhidas.

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ele fala das ações que ele vai tomar, e ele só escolhe duas das três.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’ll take two out of three.
Mas duas dessas coisas já é o suficiente!


Explanation:
Seria interessante ver a continuação do trecho, mas acredito ser isso. Existe o pedido que os convidados apresentem coisas que melhoraram o homeschooling, bastando duas dessas coisas é o suficiente.

William Passarini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Mas neste momento,) duas ideias (já ajudarão muito.)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i’ll take two out of three.
Mas, nesse momento, eu aceito atingirmos dois desses três objetivos.


Explanation:
I asked each of them to tell us just one thing they did that made homeschooling easier, more effective and more joyful.
But at this point, I’ll take two out of three.

Eu pedi a cada um deles que nos desse uma sugestão sobre como tornar o ensino domiciliar mais fácil, eficaz e divertida.
Mas, nesse momento, eu aceito atingirmos dois desses três objetivos.

Ederli Fortunato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mas, no momento, duas dessas três será o suficiente.


Explanation:
Sug.

Jurandi dos Reis Junior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Rodrigues
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eu me contento com duas entre as três.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Simone Verdi Fronza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search