out

Portuguese translation: Lésbica assumida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out
Portuguese translation:Lésbica assumida
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:43 Jul 29, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business
English term or phrase: out
As an out female CEO, I am speechless regarding the inequity and discrimination to all diverse and persecuted communities in the world and even within our organization.

Acho que se refere à orientação sexual ou identidade de gênero, mas não sei exatamente como falar isso. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Lésbica assumida
Explanation:
Eu sugiro especificar e utilizar a palavra "lésbica".
Selected response from:

Aline Brito
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lésbica assumida
Aline Brito
4lésbica flagrante:
Nick Taylor
4homossexual que já saiu do armário
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +1Homossexual assumida
Augusto Rochadel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Homossexual assumida


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lésbica assumida


Explanation:
Eu sugiro especificar e utilizar a palavra "lésbica".

Aline Brito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

agree  Mauro Lando: é uma abreviação de "out of the closet"
22 mins
  -> Sim, Mauro. Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homossexual que já saiu do armário


Explanation:
em minha opinião, o "out" traz a mesma percepção que o consagrado termo em português...

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lésbica flagrante:


Explanation:
lésbica flagrante:

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search