matching employees’ donations

Portuguese translation: igualarem as doações dos seus funcionários

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching employees’ donations
Portuguese translation:igualarem as doações dos seus funcionários
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:09 Jul 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business
English term or phrase: matching employees’ donations
We encourage matching employees’ donations to organizations that fight for a real change for an act of unity and impact.

Seria algo como "direcionar os donativos dos funcionários às mesmas entidades"?

Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
igualarem as doações dos seus funcionários
Explanation:
Incentivamos empresas que lutam por verdadeiras a igualarem as doações dos seus funcionários como um ato de unidade e impacto.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cobrir a oferta de donativos dos funcionários
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
5corresponder/parear as donações dos funcionários
Neyf Almeida
3 +2doar o mesmo que os funcionários
Lorena H Borges
4igualarem as doações dos seus funcionários
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Direcionar as doações dos funcionários a entidades
Augusto Rochadel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corresponder/parear as donações dos funcionários


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direcionar as doações dos funcionários a entidades


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doar o mesmo que os funcionários


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Não seria algo como outra pessoa, ou até a própria empresa, doar o mesmo que foi arrecadado de doação entre os funcionários?
Teria que ver o contexto todo onde a frase é aplicada.

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Exato! Simples e direto.
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael.

agree  Clauwolf
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobrir a oferta de donativos dos funcionários


Explanation:
Sug

Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: cobrir as doações
1 day 3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igualarem as doações dos seus funcionários


Explanation:
Incentivamos empresas que lutam por verdadeiras a igualarem as doações dos seus funcionários como um ato de unidade e impacto.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search