come across as intended

Portuguese translation: Passa a mensagem/impressão desejada

02:17 Aug 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: come across as intended
By asking others for feedback about how you come across, you can review where you come across as intended, where you don't and most importantly, you can find out why and adjust your approach.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Passa a mensagem/impressão desejada
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Passa a mensagem/impressão desejada
Augusto Rochadel
5tem atuado como previsto /tendo a performance esperada / se saído como previsto
MARCOS BAZILIO
5se atingiu os objetivos, conforme planejado
Neyf Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Passa a mensagem/impressão desejada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Passa a mensagem ou deixa a impressão desejada.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Neyse Cunha Lim
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Neyse!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se atingiu os objetivos, conforme planejado


Explanation:
Tratando-se de um contexto de feedback e análise de objetivos, entendo que é isso o que o original quer dizer.

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tem atuado como previsto /tendo a performance esperada / se saído como previsto


Explanation:
O contexto ficaria neste sentido...

Ao pedir feedback a outras pessoas sobre como você tem se saído (atuado), você pode revisar onde tem se saído (atuado) como pretendido (esperado), onde não o faz e o mais importante, pode descobrir o porquê e ajustar sua abordagem.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search