"Even a worm will turn"

Portuguese translation: até um verme pode reagir se provocado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"even a worm will turn"
Portuguese translation:até um verme pode reagir se provocado
Entered by: Aline Brito

16:16 Aug 10, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "Even a worm will turn"
I'm sorry if this expression has already been mentioned before, I'm still getting used to the website.

I'm looking for a Brazilian Portuguese equivalent of "even a worm will turn".

"Usually, the _COMMON_NAME_ won't threaten or hurt humans. But remember that even a worm will turn. Remember to still be cautious."

"_COMMON_NAME_" is a variable that will be substituted with the name of an insect.

This is a warning to people using an informative app about insects (general public). A note from the client says "We want to let users know not to deliberately provoke/hurt those insects marked as "won't threaten human health".

Thanks in advance,
Aline
Aline Brito
Brazil
pode reagir se provocado
Explanation:
Caso queira deixar a expressão de fora é uma ideia.
Selected response from:

Miriam Goldschmidt
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Miriam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2até um verme se transforma
Hilton F Santos
5até as pessoas mais dóceis podem se zangar
Neyf Almeida
3 +2a passividade/tolerância tem limites
Ana Vozone
4caso se sinta ameaçado, até um verme se defenderá
ferreirac
3 +1pode reagir se provocado
Miriam Goldschmidt
4até mesmo uma gripe pode matar
MARCOS BAZILIO
3A princesa pode virar fera
Sonia Mendes
3até um verme reage quando pisado
expressisverbis
3"não cutuque a onça com vara curta"
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3Ninguém gosta de ser saco de pancada
Egon Lessa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ninguém gosta de ser saco de pancada


Explanation:
Essa é muito interessante. Eu ia falar que "nem todo mundo tem sangue de barata", mas acho que ia confundir o leitor já que o tema tem a ver com insetos.

Egon Lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"even a worm will turn"
até as pessoas mais dóceis podem se zangar


Explanation:
Ref: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Even a worm will turn

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"even a worm will turn"
"não cutuque a onça com vara curta"


Explanation:
Expressão muito usada no Brasil que significa: " não mexa com quem está quieto"

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pode reagir se provocado


Explanation:
Caso queira deixar a expressão de fora é uma ideia.

Miriam Goldschmidt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Miriam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Augusto Rochadel
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"even a worm will turn"
até um verme reage quando pisado


Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/worm?e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-08-10 16:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É preciso ter cuidado até com o mais pequeno dos seres vivos, quando é atacado, ele contra-ataca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-08-10 16:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Even a worm will turn" is an expression used to convey the message that even the meekest or most docile of creatures will retaliate or seek revenge if pushed too far. The phrase was first recorded in a 1546 collection of proverbs by John Heywood, in the form "Treade a worme on the tayle, and it must turne agayne." It was used in William Shakespeare's play Henry VI, Part 3. In the play, the phrase is uttered by Lord Clifford, killer of Rutland as, "To whom do lions cast their gentle looks? Not to the beast that would usurp their den. The smallest worm will turn being trodden on, And doves will peck in safeguard of their brood."
https://www.definitions.net/definition/even a worm will turn


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caso se sinta ameaçado, até um verme se defenderá


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"even a worm will turn"
até um verme se transforma


Explanation:
"he turned the house into flats: CONVERT, change, transform, make; adapt, modify, rebuild, reconstruct"
(Concise Oxford Thesaurus)



Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria da Glória
56 mins
  -> Obrigado 😊!

agree  Liane Lazoski
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A princesa pode virar fera


Explanation:
Uma alternativa criativa e bem humorada.

Sonia Mendes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"even a worm will turn"
a passividade/tolerância tem limites


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-10 17:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, simplesmente, "A paciência tem limites..." :)

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Fábio de Macêdo
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fábio!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"even a worm will turn"
até mesmo uma gripe pode matar


Explanation:
sug

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search