Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Portuguese translation: Comissão Federal de Comércio (FTC)

19:46 Oct 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Federal Trade Commission (FTC)
The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is an independent agency of the United States government whose principal mission is the enforcement of civil (non-criminal) U.S. antitrust law and the promotion of consumer protection. The FTC shares jurisdiction over federal civil antitrust enforcement in the United States with the Antitrust Division of the U.S. Department of Justice. It is headquartered in the Federal Trade Commission Building in Washington, DC.
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Comissão Federal de Comércio (FTC)
Explanation:
É isso
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Comissão Federal de Comércio (FTC)
Felipe Lacerda
4 +3Comissão Federal de Comércio
Augusto Rochadel
4 +3Comissão Federal de Comércio
Christopher Ruppenthal
3agência federal de comércio
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comissão Federal de Comércio (FTC)


Explanation:
É isso

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 min

agree  Mario Freitas:
25 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Moreira: Concordo com uma ressalva, eu não traduziria e manteria a sigla, explicando que é uma agência independente dos U.S que atua na proteção do consumidor.
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
federal trade commission (ftc)
Comissão Federal de Comércio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 min

agree  Mario Freitas:
24 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
federal trade commission (ftc)
Comissão Federal de Comércio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-10-14 19:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.jusbrasil.com.br/topicos/27272225/comissao-feder...
https://forbes.com.br/tag/comissao-federal-de-comercio-ftc/
https://canaltech.com.br/redes-sociais/comissao-federal-de-c...

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
federal trade commission (ftc)
agência federal de comércio


Explanation:
:) Comissão é temporária em geral; a ftc é permanente

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search