high standards

Portuguese translation: elevados padrões

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high standards
Portuguese translation:elevados padrões
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:37 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: high standards
We want everyone to achieve high standards.

How do you say high standards in Portuguese PT please?
Thank you.
James Bernier
elevados padrões
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13elevados padrões
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2níveis elevados
Susy Rodrigues
5 +1altos padrões
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altos padrões


Explanation:
Creio que seja igual em Portugal e no Brasil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
47 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
elevados padrões


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Teresa Domingos: É mais ao contrário... padrões elevados
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa. É ao gosto do freguês... :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paul.

agree  Felipe Simões: também inverteria... padrões elevados
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

agree  ecoelho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ecoelho.

agree  reginalobo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, reginalobo.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: padrões elevados ou padrões superiores
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  filipa ceia
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, amatos.

agree  Carla Araújo: eu também invertia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  António Ribeiro: padrões elevados
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  zorp
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, zorp.

agree  Sonia Heidemann: padrões elevados
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
níveis elevados


Explanation:
eu diria, "Queremos que atinjam níveis elevados"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Talvez mais pt-pt.
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search